North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: South Anna River       Site Location ID: VA-8-SAR040.35  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000588                Client Sample ID: 8-SAR040.35
Date Sample Collected: 08/31/2015  Count Finished: 11/30/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             3.82     23.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.49      3.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.83     11.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.82     17.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.99      6.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.83      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.49      3.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.99      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.49      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     1.16      7.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     1.16      7.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     4.82     29.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.49      3.0
   35061 Frustulia latita Graeff et Kociolek                                      0.66      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.49      3.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     6.15     37.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.32     14.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.49      9.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.16      7.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.16     19.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 2.16     13.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.82     17.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   46035 Navicula laterostrata Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            1.83     11.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                1.49      9.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             3.16     19.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.33      8.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.99      6.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.83      5.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         1.16      7.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.33      8.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           2.32     14.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.99      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.99      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.49      3.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.66      4.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.66      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         2.66     16.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.16      7.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.66      4.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    2.32     14.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            1.83     11.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 5.99     36.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.49      3.0
   62018 Stauroneis smithii var. incisa Pantocsek                                 0.99      6.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.66      4.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.33      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 1.66     10.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     2.49     15.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.83      5.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.49      3.0


Report Date: 7/6/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/18-6 99/6-8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email