North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: UT-Deep Creek          Site Location ID: VA-2BXAW001.16  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000598                Client Sample ID: 2BXAW001.16
Date Sample Collected: 11/18/2015  Count Finished: 01/17/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.50      9.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
  212009 Chamaepinnularia gandrupii (Petersen) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   30009 Diploneis ovalis (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Cleve                             0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.83     17.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.33      2.0
   35061 Frustulia latita Graeff et Kociolek                                      0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin              13.33     80.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     0.33      2.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.66      4.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.83     17.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.16      1.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.16      1.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.66      4.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.16      7.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
    1711 Placoneis hambergii (Hustedt) Bruder                                     0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+    23.16    139.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.50     21.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          4.50     27.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                        29.00    174.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.66      4.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            6.00     36.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 50          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 102/18-6 101/6-18 100/18-6 99/6-18 98/18-5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email