North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Terrys Creek           Site Location ID: VA-4ATYS002.96  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000600                Client Sample ID: 4ATYS002.96
Date Sample Collected: 10/14/2015  Count Finished: 01/17/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.16      7.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.64     22.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              31.84    192.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.49      9.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.16      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.49      3.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        1.99     12.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.82     11.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     5.14     31.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.49      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34155 Fragilaria capucina var. perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Ber+     0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
   35061 Frustulia latita Graeff et Kociolek                                      0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     0.99      6.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                6.63     40.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.49      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.49      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.49      9.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.82      5.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.49      3.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.15     13.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.16      7.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.16      7.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     3.31     20.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.99      6.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.99      6.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.82      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   93453 Navicula viridulacalcis subsp. neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich      0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.16      7.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.82     11.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.49      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.98     24.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.99     12.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.33      2.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.49      3.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.65     10.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            1.49      9.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.49      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 1.49      9.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 4/14/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 100/18-6 98/6-18 96/18-15
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email