North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Miry Creek             Site Location ID: VA-4AMRY003.02  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000603                Client Sample ID: 4AMRY003.02
Date Sample Collected: 09/15/2015  Count Finished: 01/17/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.22      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.82      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.59      7.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.45      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               5.70     25.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         2.28     10.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.14      5.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.45      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.91      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.22      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      1.36      6.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.22      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.91      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.91      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.22      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                3.42     15.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.22      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.22      1.0
   35061 Frustulia latita Graeff et Kociolek                                      0.22      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.45      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.22      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.14      5.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.22      1.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+    13.69     60.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.45      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.22      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              1.36      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    7.76     34.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.22      1.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.22      1.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    1.36      6.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.22      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.28     10.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.22      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.68      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.68      3.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  2.05      9.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.22      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.14      5.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.68      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.45      2.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.91      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.45      2.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.22      1.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 1.59      7.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.45      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.45      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.36      6.0
   46732 Navicula slesvicensis Grunow in Van Heurck                               0.45      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.22      1.0
   93453 Navicula viridulacalcis subsp. neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich      0.91      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.68      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.45      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.45      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.91      4.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.91      4.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.22      1.0
   52027 Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                  0.22      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   3.88     17.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.68      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.45      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.91      4.0
  194003 Placoneis clementioides (Hustedt) Cox                                    0.45      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.45      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.68      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     7.07     31.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.82      8.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.68      3.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.22      1.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.68      3.0
 9105001 Prestauroneis integra (W. Smith) Bruder in Bruder and Medlin             0.68      3.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.22      1.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               0.22      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.22      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.45      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            4.10     18.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.45      2.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      0.45      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.59      7.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.22      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.45      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.45      2.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 2.05      9.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.45      2.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.22      1.0


Report Date: 9/22/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 85          Total Number Counted: 438

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/18-6 100/6-18 99/18-6 98/6-18 97/18-6 96/6-18 Sparse. Stopped after 6 tr and 438 valves.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email