North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Meherrin River         Site Location ID: VA-5AMHN104.32  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000605                Client Sample ID: 5AMHN104.32
Date Sample Collected: 10/21/2015  Count Finished: 01/17/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.49      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      7.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               5.80     35.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.49      3.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     1.99     12.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.49      3.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.16      1.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.48     15.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.81     23.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.99      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 4.14     25.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.33      2.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     5.30     32.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              2.15     13.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.65     16.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.49      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.32      8.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.99      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.99      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                10.61     64.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.82      5.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             2.48     15.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.65     10.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              4.47     27.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.99      6.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.49      3.0
   93453 Navicula viridulacalcis subsp. neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich      2.48     15.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.49      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.99      6.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.99      6.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.49      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.99      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.16      7.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.82      5.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.99     12.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.81     17.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.16      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.82     11.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.66      4.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.66      4.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.82     11.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.82      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.49      3.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.49      3.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               0.16      1.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.16      1.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.99      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                3.81     23.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          2.81     17.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 5/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/18-12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email