North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Dan River              Site Location ID: VA-4ADAN042.80  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000609                Client Sample ID: 4ADAN042.80
Date Sample Collected: 10/20/2015  Count Finished: 01/17/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1032 Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi                                     0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.33     26.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      1.66     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              19.00    114.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.66      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.33      8.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.66      4.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.66     10.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   25002 Denticula tenuis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+    14.66     88.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.33     14.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.50      9.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.50     15.0
   34155 Fragilaria capucina var. perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Ber+     0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.50      9.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     1.83     11.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.16      1.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 1.00      6.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    0.83      5.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.33      8.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.16      7.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.66     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.66     16.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.66      4.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   93453 Navicula viridulacalcis subsp. neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich      0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                1.00      6.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
   92008 Nupela silvahercynia (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Berta+     0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      6.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.83      5.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.50      9.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.33      8.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            6.33     38.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      1.33      8.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.33      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/7/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 96          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 102/18-6 100/6-13.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email