North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Nottoway River         Site Location ID: VA-5ANTW035.62  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000621                Client Sample ID: 5ANTW035.62
Date Sample Collected: 10/21/2015  Count Finished: 01/17/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.66     16.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.99      6.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.49      9.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           1.49      9.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.49      3.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            1.33      8.0
   19000 Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round                                     0.33      2.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.66     10.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.49      9.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.49      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.49      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.49      3.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.49      9.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.99      6.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                  10.81     65.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     8.81     53.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.83      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.99     12.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     3.99     24.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
  216002 Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray                        0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.49      3.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.99     12.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.66      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              4.15     25.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   93453 Navicula viridulacalcis subsp. neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich      0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.99      6.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.49      3.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.49      3.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               1.33      8.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.49      3.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.16      7.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           9.98     60.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               0.16      1.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            5.49     33.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      1.83     11.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.49      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.32     26.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.16      7.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.66      4.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     0.66      4.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.83      5.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/19/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/18-6 99/6-11.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email