North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01020               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20171012.epilithon.7
Date Sample Collected: 10/12/2017  Count Finished: 04/04/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.82      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          37.45    227.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.66      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              15.18     92.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.82      5.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.66      4.0
   47113 Cymbopleura apiculata Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.15      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.99      6.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.16      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33012 Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg                                                 0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.99      6.0
   33017 Eunotia exigua var. tridentula Østrup                                    0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.65     10.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.33      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.82      5.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.49      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       7.09     43.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.15      7.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.49      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.33      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     1.65     10.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.64     16.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.49      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.15      7.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.48      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.97     18.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.66      4.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.49      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155047 Planothidium abbreviatum (Reimer) Potapova                               0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.15      7.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             0.49      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.81     11.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.66      4.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.48      9.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.15      7.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                0.33      2.0


Report Date: 7/3/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 606

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/20-8 99/8-9.7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email