North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01021               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20171012.epilithon.8
Date Sample Collected: 10/12/2017  Count Finished: 04/04/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           2.50     15.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          36.16    217.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.50      3.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              24.83    149.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.33      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.33      8.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.33      8.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.16      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       6.83     41.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.16      7.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.33      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.50      9.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.50      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.16      7.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.83      5.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  1.83     11.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.66      4.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.16      1.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.66     16.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.50      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.66     10.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/20-8 99/8-9.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email