North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pringle Creek          Site Location ID: NFS029  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01507               Client Sample ID: PRIN.20171026.epipsammon.1
Date Sample Collected: 10/26/2017  Count Finished: 03/19/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             9.00     54.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.50     39.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.50      9.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
    8021 Anomoeoneis sphaerophora Pfitzer                                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.33     14.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.50      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
   30009 Diploneis ovalis (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Cleve                             0.16      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.50      3.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       2.00     12.0 Yes
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 3.66     22.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.33      8.0
   38006 Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                           0.16      1.0
 9098002 Halamphora acutiuscula (Kützing) Levkov                                  2.33     14.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    0.50      3.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.50      3.0
 9098013 Halamphora veneta (Kützing) Levkov                                       0.33      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.66      4.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.50      3.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.66     10.0
   46919 Navicula amphiceropsis Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich                         1.16      7.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.16      7.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             1.33      8.0
   46674 Navicula namibica Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in Lange-Bertalot            2.00     12.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0 Yes
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  3.33     20.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.33      8.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.00     12.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.50      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.16     13.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      3.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                           14.33     86.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.83     17.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   2.00     12.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           1.00      6.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     2.33     14.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48174 Nitzschia reversa Smith                                                  0.33      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.33      2.0
   48182 Nitzschia tryblionella var. maxima Grunow in Cleve and Grunow            0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     5.00     30.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.00     12.0
   54004 Pleurosigma delicatulum Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.16      1.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.66      4.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    1.83     11.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.16      1.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     1.66     10.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.83      5.0


Report Date: 5/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 19.0-12.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 34990: GV
Naded 46990: possibly N aitchelbee or trilatera


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email