North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pringle Creek          Site Location ID: NFS029  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01508               Client Sample ID: PRIN.20171026.epipsammon.2
Date Sample Collected: 10/26/2017  Count Finished: 03/19/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   94071 Achnanthes sp.                                                           0.16      1.0 Yes
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             4.66     28.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.66     16.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.83      5.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         2.16     13.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.83     11.0
    7161 Amphora sp.                                                              0.66      4.0 Yes
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  8.33     50.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.16      7.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   23074 Cymbella hustedtii Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.16      7.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
   30005 Diploneis oculata (Brébisson in Desmazières) Cleve                       0.33      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    3.00     18.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.33      8.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       1.33      8.0 Yes
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.00     12.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.50      3.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
   38006 Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                           0.33      2.0
 9098002 Halamphora acutiuscula (Kützing) Levkov                                  1.00      6.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    1.50      9.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.66      4.0
 9098013 Halamphora veneta (Kützing) Levkov                                       0.16      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     2.50     15.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46919 Navicula amphiceropsis Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich                         1.00      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.66     10.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 3.00     18.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46674 Navicula namibica Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in Lange-Bertalot            0.66      4.0
   46832 Navicula oblonga Østrup                                                  0.33      2.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.50      3.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  1.83     11.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48133 Nitzschia biacrula Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.83     11.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.50     21.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.50      9.0
   48157 Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow in Cleve et Grunow         0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                           10.33     62.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.16     19.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   3.50     21.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.33      8.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48174 Nitzschia reversa Smith                                                  0.33      2.0
  214990 Parlibellus sp. 1 ?                                                      0.66      4.0 Yes
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.66      4.0 Yes
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.66      4.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.50      3.0
   53001 Plagiotropis lepidoptera (Gregory) Kuntze                                0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.50     15.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.00     12.0
   58018 Rhopalodia constricta (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    2.16     13.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              1.33      8.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
  200006 Tabularia gaillonii (Bory) Bukhtiyarova                                  0.16      1.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.16      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           1.00      6.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 2/22/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.0-9.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 94071: A coarctata
Naded 7161: A bicapitata
Naded 34990: GV
Naded 52990: GV, large species
Naded 214990: same as one in NEON01505


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email