North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Flint River            Site Location ID: NFS031  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01653               Client Sample ID: FLNT.20170719.phytoplankton.2
Date Sample Collected: 07/19/2017  Count Finished: 06/21/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.62     18.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.31      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.62      2.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.62      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.62      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.43     11.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   15.93     51.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.56      5.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.93      3.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                2.18      7.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.31      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     6.87     22.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.62      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.56      5.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.93      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.93      3.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.31      1.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     1.56      5.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.56      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.93      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.62      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.62      2.0
  211018 Mayamaea cahabaensis Morales et Manoylov                                 3.43     11.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.12     10.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.62      2.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.62      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 2.18      7.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.62      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.62      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.62      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.75     12.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.62      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.62      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.62      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.62      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.31      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.25      4.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.31      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.31      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.62      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.75     12.0
  155047 Planothidium abbreviatum (Reimer) Potapova                               0.93      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     6.56     21.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.75     12.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.31      1.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            5.00     16.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.25      4.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      5.93     19.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.62      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.31      1.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.62      2.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.62      2.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.62      2.0


Report Date: 9/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 320

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/20-8 100/8-20 99/20-8 98/8-20 97/20-8 96/8-20 Sparse. Stopped after 6 tr and 320 valves
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email