North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: James River            Site Location ID: VA-2BJMS136.77  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000650                Client Sample ID: 2BJMS136.77
Date Sample Collected: 09/22/2016  Count Finished: 08/14/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.00      6.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.16      7.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.33      8.0
    1032 Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi                                     0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.83     11.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               8.50     51.0
    1045 Achnanthidium sp. 1 ?                                                    1.33      8.0 Yes
  204017 Adlafia drouetiana (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                 3.16     19.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           5.66     34.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   33.50    201.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.33     14.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     1.16      7.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      4.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.33      8.0
  110090 Encyonema appalachianum Potapova                                         0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 7.33     44.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.66      4.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.16      1.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    0.33      2.0
 9098010 Halamphora submontana (Hustedt) Levkov                                   0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.00      6.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211018 Mayamaea cahabaensis Morales et Manoylov                                 2.83     17.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.83      5.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.00      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.16     13.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.00     18.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            1.33      8.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      1.50      9.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/21/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/20-8 100/8-20 99/20-8 98/8-20 97/20-8 102/8-10.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 1045: Achnanthidium delmontii


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email