North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body:                        Site Location ID: VA-2-PWT001.40  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000653                Client Sample ID: 2-PWT001.40
Date Sample Collected: 11/09/2016  Count Finished: 08/14/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.00      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.66     10.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.66      4.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.83      5.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.50      9.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     4.16     25.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     4.33     26.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.50      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.66     16.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     4.00     24.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             2.33     14.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                   11.33     68.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.16      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.50      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.83      5.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.33      8.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.50      9.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.00      6.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              1.50      9.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                7.16     43.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                1.16      7.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.00      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.66      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   3.33     20.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              3.50     21.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                9.16     55.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.83      5.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.83      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.83      5.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.16     19.0
  170048 Sellaphora stroemii (Hustedt) Kobayasi in Mayama, Idei, Osada and N+     0.33      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           7.83     47.0


Report Date: 9/19/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 102/20-8 101/8-20 100/20-8 99/8-10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email