North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body:                        Site Location ID: VA-2-WTN002.08  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000660                Client Sample ID: 2-WTN002.08
Date Sample Collected: 11/08/2016  Count Finished: 08/14/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.99      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      7.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               9.30     56.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.49      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  4.15     25.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.32      8.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.33      2.0
  212009 Chamaepinnularia gandrupii (Petersen) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.99     12.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.15     13.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35041 Frustulia neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in U. Rumrich, Lange+     0.49      3.0
   35060 Frustulia rexii Graeff et Kociolek                                       0.66      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.49      9.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                  10.29     62.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     0.83      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.65     16.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  1.66     10.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.83      5.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.49      3.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 4.98     30.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           6.81     41.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.48     21.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               4.98     30.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.49      9.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            1.16      7.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.49      3.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.99      6.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.32     14.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.83      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.99      6.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48207 Nitzschia paleaeformis Hustedt                                           1.82     11.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.99      6.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.99      6.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.33      2.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155047 Planothidium abbreviatum (Reimer) Potapova                               0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.49     15.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.49      3.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.66      4.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            2.15     13.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170138 Sellaphora wallacei (Reimer) Potapova et Ponader                         0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.99      6.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.83      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 7/7/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 101/20-8 99/8-15.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email