North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01818               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20180723.epipsammon.3.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 07/23/2018  Count Finished: 11/13/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.00      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          40.16    241.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      1.33      8.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               9.33     56.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.83      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.00      6.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.66     10.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.00     12.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.16      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.16     13.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.00     12.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 3.83     23.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.50      3.0
   37338 Gomphonema cymbelliclinum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                    0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.50     27.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.16      1.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.50      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.16      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   92015 Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) +     0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.83     11.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.16     13.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.16      1.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      0.66      4.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     8.66     52.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 11/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 102/18-5.4 101/6-15
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email