North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01820               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20180723.epipsammon.1.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 07/23/2018  Count Finished: 11/13/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2125 Achnanthes decipiens Reimer                                              0.16      1.0 Yes
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.66     10.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          36.16    217.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      1.16      7.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              14.83     89.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      3.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.83      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.50      9.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
   47286 Delicata delicatula (Kützing) Krammer                                    0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
  110091 Encyonema ventricosum (C. A. Agardh) Grunow                              0.16      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     1.33      8.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.83      5.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.33     14.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.83      5.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.33      8.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.33      2.0
   34210 Fragilaria radians (Kützing) Williams et Round                           0.50      3.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.00     18.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.50     15.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.83     29.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.83      5.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.83      5.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.16      1.0 Yes
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.00      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      6.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
    1711 Placoneis hambergii (Hustedt) Bruder                                     0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.83      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.66     10.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.50      3.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.33      2.0
  189006 Rossithidium nodosum (A. Cleve) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Ca+     0.50      3.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.33      8.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 85          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 102.5/18.5-6 102/6-18 101.5/18-7 101/7-18 100.5/18-12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 2125: =Nupela decipiens (Reimer) Potapova 2013
Naded 46159: =Fallacia vitrea


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email