North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01826               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20180417.epipsammon.3.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 04/17/2018  Count Finished: 11/13/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          1.33      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          44.16    265.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      3.50     21.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.50     15.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.66      4.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.16      1.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.33      2.0
  212009 Chamaepinnularia gandrupii (Petersen) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.33      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.16      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.00      6.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.83      5.0
  110091 Encyonema ventricosum (C. A. Agardh) Grunow                              0.16      1.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.16      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     1.83     11.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.66      4.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.33      8.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.16      7.0
   34210 Fragilaria radians (Kützing) Williams et Round                           0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.83     11.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.50      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.66     22.0
   37889 Gomphonema spp.                                                          0.33      2.0
   37057 Gomphonema turris Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.16      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.16      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            1.16      7.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.83      5.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.00      6.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.50      3.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.16      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.50      3.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.66      4.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.66      4.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.50      3.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             1.50      9.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.83     11.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.66      4.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.16      1.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.66      4.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            1.66     10.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.16      7.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.50      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62017 Stauroneis producta Grunow in Van Heurck                                 0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.00     18.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   66005 Synedra famelica Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 102/18.7-6.8 101.5/7-18 100/18-14.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email