North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01827               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20180417.epipsammon.2.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 04/17/2018  Count Finished: 11/13/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          3.16     19.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          37.83    227.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      4.83     29.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               6.16     37.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.66      4.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.16      1.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     0.33      2.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.00      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.16      1.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.66      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.16      1.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.16      7.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.50      3.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.50      3.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.00      6.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.83     17.0
   34210 Fragilaria radians (Kützing) Williams et Round                           0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.66     22.0
   35041 Frustulia neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in U. Rumrich, Lange+     0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37094 Gomphonema hebridense Gregory                                            0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.00     18.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.16      1.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.66      4.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.83      5.0
  216002 Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray                        0.33      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.50      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48276 Nitzschia draveillensis Coste et Ricard                                  0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.66      4.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.50      9.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52058 Pinnularia stomatophora (Grunow in Schmidt) Cleve                        0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
    1711 Placoneis hambergii (Hustedt) Bruder                                     0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.66      4.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.83      5.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             0.83      5.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.33      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.50     15.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.66      4.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.16      1.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.00      6.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.16      1.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.83      5.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.00     18.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 99/18-6.5 98.5/6.5-18 98/18-17
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email