North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01828               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20180417.epipsammon.1.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 04/17/2018  Count Finished: 11/13/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.66      4.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          2.66     16.0
    1032 Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi                                     0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          36.33    218.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      4.16     25.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.50     15.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.83      5.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
  212009 Chamaepinnularia gandrupii (Petersen) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.50      3.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.33      2.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.33      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.66      4.0
   33017 Eunotia exigua var. tridentula Østrup                                    0.16      1.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.16      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.66     10.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.83      5.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.16      1.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.33      2.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   33212 Eunotia paludosa var. trinacria (Krasske) Nörpel et Alles in Alles,+     0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.66      4.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.66     16.0
   34210 Fragilaria radians (Kützing) Williams et Round                           1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.33     32.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.16      1.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.33     26.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.33      2.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.50      3.0
 9193039 Humidophila perpusilla (Grunow) Lowe, Kociolek, Johansen, Van de Vi+     0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.83      5.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.16      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
   52018 Pinnularia brebissonii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                              0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
    1711 Placoneis hambergii (Hustedt) Bruder                                     0.66      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.33      2.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.83      5.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             0.33      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.83     11.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      6.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.83      5.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.33      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.16      1.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.66     34.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   66005 Synedra famelica Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.50      9.0


Report Date: 7/5/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 105/18-6.1 104.5/7-18 104/18-10.8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email