North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Flint River            Site Location ID: NFS031  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01984               Client Sample ID: FLNT.20180313.epipsammon.5.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 03/13/2018  Count Finished: 12/06/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.16     19.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.83      5.0
    1039 Achnanthidium spp.                                                       1.16      7.0 Yes
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12889 Caloneis spp.                                                            0.33      2.0 Yes
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           6.33     38.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                1.16      7.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.50      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     3.66     22.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.00      6.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.16      1.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.16      1.0
  115011 Fallacia insociabilis (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         1.83     11.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     2.00     12.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.83      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.83      5.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     4.00     24.0 Yes
  210990 Geissleria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.66      4.0 Yes
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.83      5.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.50      3.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.66     16.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.16      7.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             1.50      9.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                1.00      6.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                1.66     10.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 3.16     19.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.83     17.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.50      9.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.16      7.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.50      9.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.33      2.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           1.66     10.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.66     10.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          8.50     51.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.33      8.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        2.50     15.0 Yes
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.33      2.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       1.00      6.0 Yes
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.00     12.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           5.66     34.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    3.83     23.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 4.50     27.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      1.66     10.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.16      7.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.83      5.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.0-6.0, 6.0-10.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 1039: image, long, thin capitate ends
Naded 12889: small, dirty
Naded 48990: N minuta - possibly counted as N sublinearis before
Naded 52990: GV
Naded 210990: images
Naded 210013: G punctifera in D of the US


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email