North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON02292               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20181010.epipsammon.1.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 10/10/2018  Count Finished: 04/09/2019
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1059 Achnanthidium kriegeri (Krasske) Hamilton, Antoniades et Siver in A+     0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          38.66    232.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              16.33     98.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.50     15.0
   47286 Delicata delicatula (Kützing) Krammer                                    0.16      1.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.50      3.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.50      9.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.16      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.50      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.33      2.0 Yes
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.16      7.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.66      4.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37338 Gomphonema cymbelliclinum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                    0.50      3.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37889 Gomphonema spp.                                                          0.33      2.0 Yes
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     0.50      3.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.66      4.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           1.33      8.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.33      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      3.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52051 Pinnularia rupestris Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                              0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  2.66     16.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      6.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.66      4.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.50      3.0
  170045 Sellaphora bacilloides (Hustedt) Levkov, Krstic et Nakov in Levkov,+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      0.33      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.00     24.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.16      7.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.50      3.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 82          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.0-6.0, 6.0-16.7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 33990: E ambivalens
Naded 37889: GV


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email