North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Flint River            Site Location ID: NFS031  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON02401               Client Sample ID: FLNT.20181025.phytoplankton.3.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 10/25/2018  Count Finished: 06/11/2019
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.31      8.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     1.44      5.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.28      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                 12.75     44.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                          10.43     36.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.28      1.0
   21049 Craticula subminuscula (Manguin) Wetzel et Ector                         0.28      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.28      1.0
   23801 Cymbella kolbei Hustedt                                                  0.28      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.57      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.73      6.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           2.02      7.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.28      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.57      2.0
  110039 Encyonema sp. 1 ?                                                        0.28      1.0 Yes
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          1.44      5.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        3.47     12.0
  210990 Geissleria sp. 1 ?                                                       1.44      5.0 Yes
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.28      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.57      2.0
   37889 Gomphonema spp.                                                          0.57      2.0 Yes
  209013 Gomphosphenia praegnans Ress, Thomas et Kociolek                         1.44      5.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.28      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.57      2.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.28      1.0
   40007 Hantzschia distinctepunctata (Hustedt) Hustedt in Schmidt                0.28      1.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.57      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.28      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.28      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             1.73      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.28      1.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                0.57      2.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.86      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.57      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.02      7.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.86      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.28      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.73      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.86      3.0
   46467 Navicula vaucheriae Petersen                                             0.57      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.57      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.86      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.15      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.28      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.57      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.57      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.57      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.31      8.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.57      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.28      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.28      1.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.57      2.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.57      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     6.95     24.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.57      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.28      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           4.05     14.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.28      1.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.86      3.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                           13.91     48.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.73      6.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      0.86      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.28      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.28      1.0
  200006 Tabularia gaillonii (Bory) Bukhtiyarova                                  2.89     10.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.28      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.15      4.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 345

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.0-6.0, 6.0-20.0, 20.0-6.0, 6.0-20.0, 20.0-6.0; stopped after 5 transects, diatoms scarce in sample
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 110039: rostratum
Naded 37889: GV
Naded 210990: same as others in FLNT samples


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email