North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Tombigbee River  Site Location ID: NFS024  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON02100               Client Sample ID: TOMB.20180307.phytoplankton.2.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 03/07/2018  Count Finished: 06/21/2019
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Nina Desianti          Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.00     12.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.66     22.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.50     15.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               2.00     12.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              7.16     43.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                3.66     22.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.66     22.0
  190013 Cymbopleura angustata (Smith) Krammer                                    0.33      2.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.33      2.0
 2506007 Discostella asterocostata (Lin, Xie et Cai in Xie, Lin and Cai) Hou+     0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      5.83     35.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.33      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
  115017 Fallacia sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
  218001 Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot                       0.16      1.0
   34264 Fragilaria saxoplanctonica Lange-Bertalot et Ulrich                      0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               2.00     12.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     1.00      6.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37071 Gomphonema augur Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.66      4.0
  199008 Kobayasiella parasubtilissima (Kobayasi et Nagumo) Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
 9215005 Lindavia ocellata (Pantocsek) T.Nakov et al.                             0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.00      6.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.33      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.66      4.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                2.16     13.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.83     17.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 1.66     10.0
   48656 Nitzschia semirobusta Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.16      7.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.83      5.0
  170153 Sellaphora arvensis (Hustedt) Wetzel & Ector                             0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.50      3.0
  170066 Sellaphora pulchra Enache et Potapova                                    1.33      8.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      1.33      8.0
   60002 Skeletonema potamos (Weber) Hasle in Hasle and Evensen                  23.66    142.0
   62018 Stauroneis smithii var. incisa Pantocsek                                 0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.66     16.0
   64031 Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer     8.16     49.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          2.00     12.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 1,1 transects to the right.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email