North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Flint River            Site Location ID: NFS031  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01975               Client Sample ID: FLNT.20180724.phytoplankton.3.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2018  Count Finished: 07/05/2019
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.51      2.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.51      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.02      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  8.20     32.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.51      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.25      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.02      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.79      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 6.92     27.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.51      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.51      2.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     2.56     10.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.76      3.0
  197003 Diadesmis gallica Smith                                                  0.25      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            1.02      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      9.48     37.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.51      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.51      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   4.35     17.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.51      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.25      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.25      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.51      2.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   1.53      6.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     5.38     21.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.02      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.25      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.53      6.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.25      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.76      3.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.51      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.51      2.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.51      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.02      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.51      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.28      5.0
   46858 Navicula microcari Lange-Bertalot                                        0.51      2.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.76      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              3.33     13.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  2.05      8.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.51      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.53      6.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.51      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  1.02      4.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.51      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.51      2.0
   48411 Nitzschia diversa Hustedt                                                0.76      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.02      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.51      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.51      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.51      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.58     14.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.51      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.02      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.84     15.0
 2508005 Platessa rupestris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Be+     0.51      2.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.25      1.0
  170009 Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann                                     0.51      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.51      2.0
  170002 Sellaphora pupula var. capitata Skvortzow et Meyer                       1.02      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.05      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.07     12.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.76      3.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.51      2.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.51      2.0
   65072 Surirella elegans Ehrenberg                                              0.51      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.51      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.51      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            1.02      4.0
  245008 Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva                          0.51      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           5.64     22.0


Report Date: 9/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 390

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: diatoms are sparse, clean slide though. The counting ran to 4 hours limit
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email