North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Flint River            Site Location ID: NFS031  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01976               Client Sample ID: FLNT.20180724.phytoplankton.2.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2018  Count Finished: 07/05/2019
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.66      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.66      4.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  7.16     43.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.50      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.33     32.0
   21013 Craticula halophilioides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                        0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.66      4.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.50      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.50      3.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     14.16     85.0
  110040 Encyonema alpinum (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann              0.66      4.0
  110044 Encyonema elginense (Krammer) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           1.00      6.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                  12.16     73.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.33      2.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     1.16      7.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                1.66     10.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      1.16      7.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.66      4.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.66      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  211005 Mayamaea muraliformis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.33      8.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.33     14.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.00      6.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.50     15.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              1.33      8.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  4.00     24.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.50      3.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               1.33      8.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      6.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.66      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         2.00     12.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.50     21.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           5.16     31.0
 2508002 Platessa holsatica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                              0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.16     13.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.33     26.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.50      3.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
  245008 Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva                          0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.50      9.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email