ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS708130 (NAWQA CA I YR 1 - 1999).
 
Displaying 6 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS9912PR (Ozark Plateau Basins (OZRK 1997) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GS021783 - 1997  RTH  AR  YOCUM CREEK  (site GS07053250)
   sample GS021787 - 1997  QMH-micro  AR  YOCUM CREEK  (site GS07053250)
   sample GS021793 - 1997  RTH  AR  NORWALK R  (site GS07060710)
   sample GS021795 - 1997  QMH-macro  AR  YOCUM CREEK  (site GS07053250)
   sample GS021797 - 1997  QMH-micro  AR  NORWALK R  (site GS07060710)
   sample GSN94105 - 1997  QMH-moss  AR  YOCUM CREEK  (site GS07053250)

 


Found 116 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2053   Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 2224   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 2102   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. rostrata (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 2187   Achnanthes minutissima var. scotica (Carter) Lange-Bertalot sensu Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1022   Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803000   Anabaena oscillarioides Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12009   Caloneis hyalina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 814001   Calothrix fusca (Kützing) Bornet et Flahault   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 814000   Calothrix parietina (Nägeli) Thuret   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23089   Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23099   Cymbella helvetica Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 23074   Cymbella hustedtii Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 23990   Cymbella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 32014   Epithemia reichelti var. 1 ANS OZRK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33019   Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   256 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34015   Fragilaria construens var. subsalina Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 34074   Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 847003   Geitlerinema amphibium (Agardh ex Gomont) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 37175   Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37002   Gomphonema affine Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 37300   Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37070   Gomphonema apuncto Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 37073   Gomphonema carolinense Hagelstein   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37126   Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37156   Gomphonema insigne Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37168   Gomphonema micropus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37194   Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37092   Gomphonema subclavatum var. mexicanum (Grunow) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 852005   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) sp. 1 ANS OZRK   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 853000   Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   430 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46005   Navicula atomus (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 46316   Navicula bryophila Petersen   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46257   Navicula decussis Østrup   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46523   Navicula ignota var. acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 46842   Navicula lenzii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46860   Navicula menisculus var. grunowii Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46812   Navicula stroemii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 194007   Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 889001   Planktolyngbya contorta (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 889003   Planktolyngbya sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 896005   Porphyrosiphon martensianus (Meneghini) Anagnostidis et Komárek   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 170009   Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 172007   Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 175004   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66058   Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1999003   Unknown alga flagellate (<10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   340 biovolumes 
 799106   Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ANS OZRK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   65 biovolumes 
 948049   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid 1 ANS OZRK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email