ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS708131 (NAWQA CA I YR 2 - 2000).
 
Displaying 65 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS0005PR (Cook Inlet Basin (COOK 2000) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GSN19892 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15274796)
   sample GSN19894 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15274830)
   sample GSN19896 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN19898 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN19900 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN19902 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Campbell Creek  (site GS15274395)
   sample GSN19904 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Campbell Creek  (site GS15274557)
   sample GSN19915 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN19917 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN19931 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273090)
   sample GSN19945 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273097)
   sample GSN19953 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273100)
   sample GSN19961 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273030)
   sample GSN19963 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273040)
   sample GSN19983 - 2000  DTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15274830)
   sample GSN19991 - 2000  RTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15274830)
   sample GSN19993 - 2000  DTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN19995 - 2000  RTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN19997 - 2000  RTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN19999 - 2000  DTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN20001 - 2000  DTH  AK  Campbell Creek  (site GS15274557)
   sample GSN20003 - 2000  RTH  AK  Campbell Creek  (site GS15274557)
   sample GSN20005 - 2000  DTH  AK  Campbell Creek  (site GS15274395)
   sample GSN20007 - 2000  RTH  AK  Campbell Creek  (site GS15274395)
   sample GSN20009 - 2000  DTH  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN20015 - 2000  RTH  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN20021 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN20033 - 2000  RTH  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN20035 - 2000  DTH  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN20037 - 2000  DTH  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN20039 - 2000  RTH  AK  South Fork of Campbell Creek  (site GS15274000)
   sample GSN20041 - 2000  DTH  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273100)
   sample GSN20043 - 2000  RTH  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273100)
   sample GSN20047 - 2000  RTH  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273097)
   sample GSN20049 - 2000  DTH  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273097)
   sample GSN20051 - 2000  RTH  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273090)
   sample GSN20054 - 2000  DTH  AK  Little Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273090)
   sample GSN20056 - 2000  DTH  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273030)
   sample GSN20059 - 2000  RTH  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273030)
   sample GSN20061 - 2000  RTH  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273040)
   sample GSN20063 - 2000  DTH  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273040)
   sample GSN20108 - 2000  RTH  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273020)
   sample GSN20110 - 2000  DTH  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273020)
   sample GSN21138 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Kenai River  (site GS15266300)
   sample GSN21154 - 2000  RTH  AK  Kenai River  (site GS15266110)
   sample GSN21156 - 2000  RTH  AK  Kenai River  (site GS15266300)
   sample GSN21170 - 2000  RTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15274796)
   sample GSN21178 - 2000  DTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15274796)
   sample GSN21180 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Rabbit Creek  (site GS15273020)
   sample GSN21360 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Kenai River  (site GS15266110)
   sample GSN21362 - 2000  DTH  AK  Kenai River  (site GS15266300)
   sample GSN22752 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Ship Creek  (site GS15276570)
   sample GSN22754 - 2000  RTH  AK  Ship Creek  (site GS15276570)
   sample GSN22756 - 2000  DTH  AK  Ship Creek  (site GS15276570)
   sample GSN23052 - 2000  DTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN23054 - 2000  RTH  AK  Chester Creek  (site GS15275100)
   sample GSN23240 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Ship Creek  (site GS15276200)
   sample GSN23242 - 2000  RTH  AK  Ship Creek  (site GS15276200)
   sample GSN23244 - 2000  DTH  AK  Ship Creek  (site GS15276200)
   sample GSN23357 - 2000  DTH  AK  Deshka River  (site GS15294100)
   sample GSN23359 - 2000  RTH  AK  Deshka River  (site GS15294100)
   sample GSN23365 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Deshka River  (site GS15294100)
   sample GSN23605 - 2000  QMH-micro  AK  Ninilchik River  (site GS15241600)
   sample GSN23610 - 2000  RTH  AK  Ninilchik River  (site GS15241600)
   sample GSN23612 - 2000  DTH  AK  Ninilchik River  (site GS15241600)

 


Found 194 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2001   Achnanthes affinis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 2053   Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 2113   Achnanthes chlidanos Hohn et Hellerman   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 401   Achnanthes exigua var. heterovalva Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 2017   Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 2048   Achnanthes laterostrata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 2213   Achnanthes minutissima var. macrocephala Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2187   Achnanthes minutissima var. scotica (Carter) Lange-Bertalot sensu Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 2105   Achnanthes oblongella Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 2111   Achnanthes oestrupii (Cleve-Euler) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2108   Achnanthes rossii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 2112   Achnanthes ventralis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 802000   Amphithrix janthina (Montagne) Bornet et Flahault   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   458 biovolumes 
 7031   Amphora libyca Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 1502000   Audouinella violacea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   388 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10001   Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 10002   Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 18003   Brachysira serians (Brébisson) Round et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 18006   Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 195001   Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 195002   Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 820007   Chroococcus turgidus (Kützing) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316018   Closterium ehrenbergii Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 316001   Closterium venus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21004   Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 328002   Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 20012   Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 81001   Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 30003   Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30019   Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110010   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 187001   Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 970033   Euglena proxima Dangeard   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33039   Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33045   Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 34040   Fragilaria brevistriata var. inflata (Pantocsek) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35001   Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37126   Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125002   Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860990   Lyngbya sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 44005   Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 878004   Microcoleus lyngbyaceus (Kützing) Crouan   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46002   Navicula angusta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46316   Navicula bryophila Petersen   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46324   Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46325   Navicula cincta var. rostrata Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46170   Navicula cryptocephala var. veneta (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46274   Navicula exigua var. capitata Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46481   Navicula ignota var. palustris (Hustedt) Lund   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46363   Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46276   Navicula menisculus var. upsaliensis (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46472   Navicula minuscula Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 93306   Navicula pelliculosa (Kützing) Hilse   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   71 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46408   Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 46469   Navicula viridula var. avenacea (Brébisson ex Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   279 biovolumes 
 46410   Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 47007   Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 47020   Neidium productum (Smith) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48250   Nitzschia compressa var. vexans (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48339   Nitzschia flexa Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 48311   Nitzschia flexoides Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48351   Nitzschia pellucida Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48173   Nitzschia pura Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48124   Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 50007   Opephora olsenii Møller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 888032   Oscillatoria amphibia Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 888056   Oscillatoria formosa Bory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 888060   Oscillatoria granulata Gardner   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 888015   Oscillatoria tenuis Agardh ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   141 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52033   Pinnularia intermedia (Lagerstedt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 52051   Pinnularia rupestris Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 186001   Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 58005   Rhopalodia gibberula (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 510012   Scenedesmus abundans (Kirchner) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510013   Scenedesmus bijuga (Turpin) Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 170009   Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175004   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 66046   Synedra delicatissima Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66050   Synedra fasciculata (Agardh) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66014   Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66055   Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66023   Synedra tenera Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 920000   Tolypothrix distorta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 569007   Ulothrix aequalis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 569005   Ulothrix tenerrima Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 569001   Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1999008   Unknown alga filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 948033   Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 948009   Unknown Cyanophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email