ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS708131 (NAWQA CA I YR 2 - 2000).
 
Displaying 189 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS0008PR (Great Salt Lake Basins (GRSL 2000) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GSN23631 - 2000  RTH  UT  Emigration Creek  (site GS404430111495301)
   sample GSN23635 - 2000  RTH  UT  Provo River  (site GS401442111402201)
   sample GSN23639 - 2000  RTH  UT  Provo River  (site GS401850111392201)
   sample GSN23643 - 2000  RTH  UT  Provo River  (site GS401653111400301)
   sample GSN23649 - 2000  RTH  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400959111363201)
   sample GSN23653 - 2000  RTH  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400927111354501)
   sample GSN23778 - 2000  RTH  UT  Kay`s Creek  (site GS410342111574201)
   sample GSN23782 - 2000  RTH  UT  Cub River  (site GS10102200)
   sample GSN23786 - 2000  RTH  UT  Logan River  (site GS414258111502001)
   sample GSN23800 - 2000  RTH  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411407111580501)
   sample GSN23806 - 2000  RTH  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111564101)
   sample GSN23810 - 2000  RTH  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111554601)
   sample GSN23814 - 2000  RTH  UT  Baer Creek  (site GS410041111581101)
   sample GSN23819 - 2000  RTH  UT  North Fork Holmes Creek  (site GS410250111571501)
   sample GSN23830 - 2000  RTH  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410501111555201)
   sample GSN23834 - 2000  RTH  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410522111541201)
   sample GSN23838 - 2000  RTH  UT  Baer Creek  (site GS410148111535301)
   sample GSN23842 - 2000  RTH  UT  Parley`s Creek  (site GS404317111503601)
   sample GSN23846 - 2000  RTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS10167800)
   sample GSN23850 - 2000  RTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403927111523601)
   sample GSN23854 - 2000  RTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403755111514201)
   sample GSN23858 - 2000  RTH  UT  Millcreek  (site GS404143111500101)
   sample GSN23862 - 2000  RTH  UT  Mill Creek  (site GS404218111525601)
   sample GSN23866 - 2000  RTH  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403945111501001)
   sample GSN23870 - 2000  RTH  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS404000111515801)
   sample GSN23874 - 2000  RTH  UT  Farmington Creek  (site GS405854111534801)
   sample GSN23882 - 2000  RTH  UT  Emigration Creek  (site GS404349111512201)
   sample GSN23886 - 2000  RTH  UT  Kimball Creek  (site GS404318111310401)
   sample GSN23890 - 2000  RTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404847111240501)
   sample GSN23894 - 2000  RTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404026111273001)
   sample GSN23898 - 2000  RTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404431111282901)
   sample GSN23906 - 2000  RTH  UT  Kay`s Creek  (site GS410453111570001)
   sample GSN24081 - 2000  RTH  UT  Mill Creek  (site GS404140111481601)
   sample GSN24086 - 2000  RTH  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403707111463701)
   sample GSN24090 - 2000  RTH  UT  McLeod Creek  (site GS404055111320301)
   sample GSN24094 - 2000  RTH  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404519111334801)
   sample GSN24098 - 2000  RTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS403938111300201)
   sample GSN24102 - 2000  RTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS10129500)
   sample GSN24106 - 2000  RTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS10168000)
   sample GSN24110 - 2000  RTH  UT  Beaver Creek  (site GS403818111154201)
   sample GSN24114 - 2000  RTH  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404609111345901)
   sample GSN24118 - 2000  RTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS10128500)
   sample GSN24124 - 2000  RTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS404707111094301)
   sample GSN24128 - 2000  RTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS404502111220801)
   sample GSN24132 - 2000  RTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS10130500)
   sample GSN24136 - 2000  RTH  UT  Red Butte Creek  (site GS10172200)
   sample GSN24141 - 2000  RTH  UT  Holmes Creek  (site GS410231111565001)
   sample GSN24145 - 2000  DTH  UT  Mill Creek  (site GS404140111481601)
   sample GSN24147 - 2000  DTH  UT  Baer Creek  (site GS410041111581101)
   sample GSN24149 - 2000  DTH  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS404000111515801)
   sample GSN24151 - 2000  DTH  UT  Emigration Creek  (site GS404430111495301)
   sample GSN24153 - 2000  DTH  UT  Kay`s Creek  (site GS410453111570001)
   sample GSN24155 - 2000  DTH  UT  Millcreek  (site GS404143111500101)
   sample GSN24157 - 2000  DTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS403938111300201)
   sample GSN24159 - 2000  DTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403755111514201)
   sample GSN24161 - 2000  DTH  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403707111463701)
   sample GSN24163 - 2000  DTH  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400959111363201)
   sample GSN24165 - 2000  DTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS10128500)
   sample GSN24167 - 2000  DTH  UT  Jordan River  (site GS10171000)
   sample GSN24169 - 2000  DTH  UT  Red Butte Creek  (site GS10172200)
   sample GSN24171 - 2000  DTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS10168000)
   sample GSN24173 - 2000  DTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS404707111094301)
   sample GSN24175 - 2000  DTH  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410522111541201)
   sample GSN24177 - 2000  DTH  UT  Parley`s Creek  (site GS404317111503601)
   sample GSN24179 - 2000  DTH  UT  Logan River  (site GS414258111502001)
   sample GSN24181 - 2000  DTH  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404609111345901)
   sample GSN24699 - 2000  DTH  UT  Emigration Creek  (site GS404349111512201)
   sample GSN24701 - 2000  DTH  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411407111580501)
   sample GSN24703 - 2000  DTH  UT  Farmington Creek  (site GS405854111534801)
   sample GSN24705 - 2000  DTH  UT  North Fork Holmes Creek  (site GS410250111571501)
   sample GSN24707 - 2000  DTH  UT  Provo River  (site GS401442111402201)
   sample GSN24709 - 2000  DTH  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403945111501001)
   sample GSN24711 - 2000  DTH  UT  Holmes Creek  (site GS410231111565001)
   sample GSN24713 - 2000  DTH  UT  McLeod Creek  (site GS404055111320301)
   sample GSN24715 - 2000  DTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404431111282901)
   sample GSN24717 - 2000  DTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS404502111220801)
   sample GSN24719 - 2000  DTH  UT  Kimball Creek  (site GS404318111310401)
   sample GSN24721 - 2000  DTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404026111273001)
   sample GSN24723 - 2000  DTH  UT  Beaver Creek  (site GS403818111154201)
   sample GSN24725 - 2000  DTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403927111523601)
   sample GSN24727 - 2000  DTH  UT  Mill Creek  (site GS404218111525601)
   sample GSN24729 - 2000  DTH  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404847111240501)
   sample GSN24731 - 2000  DTH  UT  Kay`s Creek  (site GS410342111574201)
   sample GSN24733 - 2000  DTH  UT  Provo River  (site GS401850111392201)
   sample GSN24735 - 2000  DTH  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400927111354501)
   sample GSN24737 - 2000  DTH  UT  Provo River  (site GS401653111400301)
   sample GSN24739 - 2000  DTH  UT  Cub River  (site GS10102200)
   sample GSN24741 - 2000  DTH  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111564101)
   sample GSN24743 - 2000  DTH  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410501111555201)
   sample GSN24745 - 2000  DTH  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111554601)
   sample GSN24747 - 2000  DTH  UT  Weber River  (site GS10130500)
   sample GSN24749 - 2000  DTH  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404519111334801)
   sample GSN24751 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS10168000)
   sample GSN24752 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS10168000)
   sample GSN24754 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Cub River  (site GS10102200)
   sample GSN24755 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Cub River  (site GS10102200)
   sample GSN24757 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403707111463701)
   sample GSN24758 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403707111463701)
   sample GSN24760 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Provo River  (site GS401653111400301)
   sample GSN24761 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Provo River  (site GS401653111400301)
   sample GSN24762 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Provo River  (site GS401653111400301)
   sample GSN24764 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Baer Creek  (site GS410148111535301)
   sample GSN24765 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Baer Creek  (site GS410148111535301)
   sample GSN24766 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Baer Creek  (site GS410148111535301)
   sample GSN24768 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400959111363201)
   sample GSN24769 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400959111363201)
   sample GSN24770 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400959111363201)
   sample GSN24772 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111554601)
   sample GSN24773 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111554601)
   sample GSN24774 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111554601)
   sample GSN24776 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Weber River  (site GS404707111094301)
   sample GSN24777 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Weber River  (site GS404707111094301)
   sample GSN24778 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Weber River  (site GS404707111094301)
   sample GSN24780 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404026111273001)
   sample GSN24781 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404026111273001)
   sample GSN24783 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  McLeod Creek  (site GS404055111320301)
   sample GSN24784 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  McLeod Creek  (site GS404055111320301)
   sample GSN24786 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Beaver Creek  (site GS403818111154201)
   sample GSN24787 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Beaver Creek  (site GS403818111154201)
   sample GSN24788 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Beaver Creek  (site GS403818111154201)
   sample GSN24790 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404847111240501)
   sample GSN24791 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404847111240501)
   sample GSN24793 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Provo River  (site GS401442111402201)
   sample GSN24794 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Provo River  (site GS401442111402201)
   sample GSN24795 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Provo River  (site GS401442111402201)
   sample GSN24797 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403755111514201)
   sample GSN24799 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Mill Creek  (site GS404140111481601)
   sample GSN24800 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Mill Creek  (site GS404140111481601)
   sample GSN24802 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Weber River  (site GS10130500)
   sample GSN24803 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Weber River  (site GS10130500)
   sample GSN24804 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Weber River  (site GS10130500)
   sample GSN24806 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411407111580501)
   sample GSN24807 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411407111580501)
   sample GSN24809 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400927111354501)
   sample GSN24810 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Hobble Creek  (site GS400927111354501)
   sample GSN24812 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Logan River  (site GS414258111502001)
   sample GSN24813 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Logan River  (site GS414258111502001)
   sample GSN24814 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Logan River  (site GS414258111502001)
   sample GSN24816 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404609111345901)
   sample GSN24817 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404609111345901)
   sample GSN24819 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Weber River  (site GS10129500)
   sample GSN24820 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Weber River  (site GS10129500)
   sample GSN24821 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Weber River  (site GS10129500)
   sample GSN24823 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111564101)
   sample GSN24824 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111564101)
   sample GSN24825 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Ogden River  (site GS411413111564101)
   sample GSN24827 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Weber River  (site GS404502111220801)
   sample GSN24828 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Weber River  (site GS404502111220801)
   sample GSN24829 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Weber River  (site GS404502111220801)
   sample GSN24831 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Provo River  (site GS401850111392201)
   sample GSN24832 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Provo River  (site GS401850111392201)
   sample GSN24833 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Provo River  (site GS401850111392201)
   sample GSN24835 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Kimball Creek  (site GS404318111310401)
   sample GSN24837 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Kay`s Creek  (site GS410453111570001)
   sample GSN24838 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Kay`s Creek  (site GS410453111570001)
   sample GSN24840 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS404000111515801)
   sample GSN24842 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS10167800)
   sample GSN24844 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410501111555201)
   sample GSN24845 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410501111555201)
   sample GSN24847 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Emigration Creek  (site GS404430111495301)
   sample GSN24849 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Baer Creek  (site GS410041111581101)
   sample GSN24851 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Millcreek  (site GS404143111500101)
   sample GSN24853 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Farmington Creek  (site GS405854111534801)
   sample GSN24855 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Big Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403945111501001)
   sample GSN24857 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410522111541201)
   sample GSN24858 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410522111541201)
   sample GSN24859 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  South Fork Kay`s Creek  (site GS410522111541201)
   sample GSN24861 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Kay`s Creek  (site GS410342111574201)
   sample GSN24863 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Weber River  (site GS10128500)
   sample GSN24864 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Weber River  (site GS10128500)
   sample GSN24865 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Weber River  (site GS10128500)
   sample GSN24867 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  North Fork Holmes Creek  (site GS410250111571501)
   sample GSN24869 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Emigration Creek  (site GS404349111512201)
   sample GSN24871 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS404431111282901)
   sample GSN24873 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Parley`s Creek  (site GS404317111503601)
   sample GSN24875 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403927111523601)
   sample GSN24877 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Holmes Creek  (site GS410231111565001)
   sample GSN24879 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Mill Creek  (site GS404218111525601)
   sample GSN24881 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS403938111300201)
   sample GSN24882 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS403938111300201)
   sample GSN24883 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Silver Creek  (site GS403938111300201)
   sample GSN24885 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404519111334801)
   sample GSN24886 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  East Canyon Creek  (site GS404519111334801)
   sample GSN24888 - 2000  QMH-macro  UT  Red Butte Creek  (site GS10172200)
   sample GSN24889 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Red Butte Creek  (site GS10172200)
   sample GSN24890 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Red Butte Creek  (site GS10172200)
   sample GSN24892 - 2000  QMH-micro  UT  Jordan River  (site GS10171000)
   sample GSN24893 - 2000  QMH-moss  UT  Jordan River  (site GS10171000)
   sample GSN24894 - 2000  RTH  UT  Little Cottonwood Creek  (site GS403755111514201)

 


Found 362 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2001   Achnanthes affinis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 2053   Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 2049   Achnanthes bioreti Germain   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 2004   Achnanthes clevei Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 2099   Achnanthes delicatula (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 2007   Achnanthes exigua Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 2015   Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   376 biovolumes 
 2227   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. biporoma (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 2224   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 2016   Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   187 biovolumes 
 2209   Achnanthes lanceolata var. rostrata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 2029   Achnanthes microcephala (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2030   Achnanthes minutissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   784 biovolumes 
 2026   Achnanthes pusilla (Grunow) DeToni   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   128 biovolumes 
 2182   Achnanthes subatomoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Archibald   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1009   Achnanthidium microcephalum Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 802000   Amphithrix janthina (Montagne) Bornet et Flahault   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   458 biovolumes 
 7031   Amphora libyca Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7003   Amphora ovalis var. pediculus (Kützing) Van Heurck ex DeTony   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7004   Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   422 biovolumes 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 803000   Anabaena oscillarioides Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 8021   Anomoeoneis sphaerophora Pfitzer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 1502000   Audouinella violacea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   388 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 12023   Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12037   Caloneis branderii (Hustedt) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 12024   Caloneis macedonica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 12031   Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 12008   Caloneis ventricosa (Ehrenberg) Meister   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 814000   Calothrix parietina (Nägeli) Thuret   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 283000   Carteria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1334001   Ceratium carolinianum Jørgensen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1334000   Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1059001   Chrysosphaera gallica Bourrelly   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316002   Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316005   Closterium dianae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316018   Closterium ehrenbergii Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316016   Closterium intermedium Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 316022   Closterium littorale Gay   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316026   Closterium parvulum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316024   Closterium rostratum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316017   Closterium setaceum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 316001   Closterium venus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 321000   Coelastrum microporum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327007   Cosmarium botrytis (Meneghini) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327006   Cosmarium galeritum Nordstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327008   Cosmarium impressulum Elfving   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327000   Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 327082   Cosmarium subundulatum Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 327009   Cosmarium trilobulatum Reinsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 327005   Cosmarium turpinii Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21004   Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 21005   Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20063   Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 20004   Cyclotella glomerata Bachmann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 20035   Cyclotella radiosa (Grunow) Lemmermann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 13001   Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 22004   Cymatopleura elliptica var. hibernica (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23001   Cymbella amphicephala Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23004   Cymbella cesatii (Rabenhorst) Grunow ex Schmidt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23098   Cymbella ehrenbergii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 23078   Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 23010   Cymbella microcephala Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 23012   Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   386 biovolumes 
 23015   Cymbella minuta var. silesiaca (Bleisch ex Rabenhorst) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 23080   Cymbella prostrata var. auerswaldii (Rabenhorst) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 23019   Cymbella pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23104   Cymbella reichardtii Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 23051   Cymbella sinuata Gregory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   597 biovolumes 
 23113   Cymbella sp. 1 ANS POTO   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 23146   Cymbella sp. 1 JCK   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 25001   Denticula elegans Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 25005   Denticula valida (Pedicino) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 27001   Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 27006   Diatoma tenuis var. elongatum Lyngbye   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 350001   Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 81001   Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30018   Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 110018   Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110014   Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110010   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 31003   Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 970001   Euglena acus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33051   Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   141 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 34003   Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 34040   Fragilaria brevistriata var. inflata (Pantocsek) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34012   Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   162 biovolumes 
 34013   Fragilaria construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 34016   Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   257 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34066   Fragilaria fasciculata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 34022   Fragilaria leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 34088   Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 34025   Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   336 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 36002   Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 36003   Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 36007   Gomphoneis olivaceum (Lyngbye) Dawson ex Ross et Sims   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37002   Gomphonema affine Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 37125   Gomphonema angustum Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37095   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37096   Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 846000   Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38005   Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 38011   Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 853000   Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   430 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 188001   Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 984000   Lepocinclis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860006   Lyngbya epiphytica Hieronymus   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1145000   Mallomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 44001   Melosira ambigua (Grunow) Müller   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875005   Merismopedia convoluta Brébisson ex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 875002   Merismopedia punctata Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 878004   Microcoleus lyngbyaceus (Kützing) Crouan   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 878002   Microcoleus subtorulosus Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 878000   Microcoleus vaginatus (Vaucher) Gomont   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46792   Navicula aff. arvensis DW WHTRV 98/99   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46421   Navicula agrestis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 46005   Navicula atomus (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 46490   Navicula bacilloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46007   Navicula biconica Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46272   Navicula capitata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 46324   Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46329   Navicula clementis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46257   Navicula decussis Østrup   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 46299   Navicula elginensis (Gregory) Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 46663   Navicula exilis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46809   Navicula goeppertiana (Bleich) Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46025   Navicula halophila (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46523   Navicula ignota var. acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 46481   Navicula ignota var. palustris (Hustedt) Lund   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46269   Navicula kotschyi Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46034   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   96 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46035   Navicula laterostrata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 46842   Navicula lenzii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46095   Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 46542   Navicula libonensis Schoeman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46860   Navicula menisculus var. grunowii Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 46858   Navicula microcari Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46512   Navicula molestiformis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 46042   Navicula mutica Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   101 biovolumes 
 46043   Navicula muticoides Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46441   Navicula protracta (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46744   Navicula pseudanglica Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46051   Navicula pupula Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   197 biovolumes 
 46058   Navicula radiosa var. tenella (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   92 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46155   Navicula salinarum var. intermedia (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46746   Navicula schroeteri var. symmetrica (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 46070   Navicula seminulum Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46794   Navicula sp. 1 ANS NAWQA DW   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46076   Navicula subhamulata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46402   Navicula tenera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46307   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46407   Navicula tuscula fo. minor Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46408   Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 46410   Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 46660   Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 47082   Neidium binodeforme Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48093   Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48231   Nitzschia calida Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48268   Nitzschia constricta (Kützing) Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 48272   Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48094   Nitzschia dubia Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48340   Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48350   Nitzschia levidensis (Smith) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48395   Nitzschia levidensis var. victoriae Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48157   Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 48158   Nitzschia littoralis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48351   Nitzschia pellucida Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48174   Nitzschia reversa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   99 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48264   Nitzschia siliqua Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48118   Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 885003   Nostoc commune Vaucher   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 50007   Opephora olsenii Møller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 1160000   Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 888004   Oscillatoria princeps Vaucher   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467000   Pediastrum duplex Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 52083   Pinnularia borealis var. rectangularis Carlson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 52018   Pinnularia brebissonii (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52161   Pinnularia microstauron var. brebissonii (Kützing) Mayer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 194009   Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 54004   Pleurosigma delicatulum Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 158001   Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 508000   Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 510012   Scenedesmus abundans (Kirchner) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510023   Scenedesmus armatus (Chodat) G. M. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 510029   Scenedesmus brevispina (G.M. Smith) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510000   Scenedesmus dimorphus (Turpin) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510015   Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 515000   Schizomeris leibleinii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 903003   Schizothrix calcicola (C. A. Agardh) Gomont   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 804000   Scytonema hoffmannii Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538004   Staurastrum orbiculare (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 538007   Staurastrum orbiculare Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 64018   Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 64001   Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 64003   Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 64033   Stephanodiscus vestibulis Håkansson, Theriot et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65046   Surirella brightwellii Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65043   Surirella ovalis Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 65062   Surirella peisonis Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66014   Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66055   Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 66056   Synedra pulchella var. lacerata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66058   Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1205000   Synura sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995025   Trachelomonas hispida var. coronata Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185025   Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 1999002   Unknown alga flagellate   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   55 biovolumes 
 799011   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (<10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 799009   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 799010   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (5-10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 799004   Unknown Chlorophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 948005   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (1-3µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 948006   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   181 biovolumes 
 948007   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (5-10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 948009   Unknown Cyanophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 1220001   Vaucheria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 582990   Zygnema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email