ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS708230 (NAWQA CA I YR 3 - 2001).
 
Displaying 30 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS0102PP (Great and Little Miami River Basins Phytoplankton (MIAM 2001) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GSN82465 - 2001  PP  OH  ANDERSON FORK  (site GS393317083474000)
   sample GSN82475 - 2001  PP  OH  BEAR CREEK  (site GS394549084234400)
   sample GSN82485 - 2001  PP  OH  BEAVER CREEK  (site GS394252084010900)
   sample GSN82495 - 2001  PP  OH  Brush Creek  (site GS395912084214000)
   sample GSN82499 - 2001  PP  OH  Caesar Creek  (site GS393848083521200)
   sample GSN82515 - 2001  PP  OH  Cowan Creek  (site GS392400083494000)
   sample GSN82525 - 2001  PP  OH  Dry Run at Dry Run Rd.   (site GS392306084121300)
   sample GSN82535 - 2001  PP  OH  East Fork Little Miami  (site GS392027083430100)
   sample GSN82545 - 2001  PP  OH  East Fork Mill Creek  (site GS391852084253100)
   sample GSN82555 - 2001  PP  OH  FOURMILE CREEK  (site GS393619084461200)
   sample GSN82565 - 2001  PP  OH  GLADY RUN  (site GS393903083582900)
   sample GSN82575 - 2001  PP  OH  HOLES CREEK  (site GS393903084110500)
   sample GSN82585 - 2001  PP  OH  HONEY CREEK  (site GS395810084063600)
   sample GSN82595 - 2001  PP  OH  L. SUGAR CREEK  (site GS393814084043500)
   sample GSN82605 - 2001  PP  OH  L. TWIN CREEK  (site GS394111084234200)
   sample GSN82609 - 2001  PP  OH  LOST CREEK  (site GS400439084080000)
   sample GSN82626 - 2001  PP  OH  LUDLOW CREEK  (site GS394253083583300)
   sample GSN82642 - 2001  PP  OH  MASSIES CREEK  (site GS394414083501800)
   sample GSN82664 - 2001  PP  OH  MUD CREEK   (site GS400134084400300)
   sample GSN82668 - 2001  PP  OH  MUDDY CREEK  (site GS392219084172100)
   sample GSN82690 - 2001  PP  OH  PRAIRIE OUTLET  (site GS400130084392900)
   sample GSN82706 - 2001  PP  OH  SEVENMILE CREEK  (site GS394510084384100)
   sample GSN82710 - 2001  PP  OH  SHAWNEE CREEK  (site GS394212083575200)
   sample GSN82739 - 2001  PP  OH  SUGAR CREEK  (site GS393748084042300)
   sample GSN82760 - 2001  PP  OH  SWAMP CREEK  (site GS395452084293400)
   sample GSN82783 - 2001  PP  OH  TODD FORK AT US 22/3   (site GS392614083564000)
   sample GSN82793 - 2001  PP  OH  TURTLE CREEK  (site GS392553084133100)
   sample GSN82803 - 2001  PP  OH  UNNAMED TRIB AT ST RT 42   (site GS393450084020300)
   sample GSN82813 - 2001  PP  OH  WOLF CREEK  (site GS394953084244100)
   sample GSN82823 - 2001  PP  OH  YELLOW SPRINGS CREEK AB WWTP  (site GS394727083523000)

 


Found 203 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2053   Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 401   Achnanthes exigua var. heterovalva Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 2220   Achnanthes grana Hohn et Hellerman   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2224   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 2102   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. rostrata (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 2205   Achnanthes lanceolata var. minutissima Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 2137   Achnanthes lauenburgiana Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2105   Achnanthes oblongella Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 255000   Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7031   Amphora libyca Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803000   Anabaena oscillarioides Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 806008   Aphanizomenon sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1502000   Audouinella violacea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   388 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 12023   Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 12009   Caloneis hyalina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 1334000   Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 315000   Closteriopsis longissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 321001   Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327098   Cosmarium botrytis var. subtumidum Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 19001   Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 20012   Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 20010   Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 350000   Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 30003   Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 30014   Diploneis parma Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110010   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 31003   Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 379012   Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 380000   Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34088   Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37290   Gomphonema cf. longlineare NAWQA MP Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37156   Gomphonema insigne Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37183   Gomphonema lingulatiforme Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37194   Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 37152   Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37285   Gomphonema sp. 15 SAVANNAH EAM   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 846000   Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38011   Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 38012   Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   96 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 853000   Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   430 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860001   Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46005   Navicula atomus (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46272   Navicula capitata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46257   Navicula decussis Østrup   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46554   Navicula helensis Schulz   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46362   Navicula ingenua Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 46363   Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46269   Navicula kotschyi Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46842   Navicula lenzii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46665   Navicula lundii Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46860   Navicula menisculus var. grunowii Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46166   Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 93172   Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46395   Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   520 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46307   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46089   Navicula viridula var. linearis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46410   Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 47066   Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47082   Neidium binodeforme Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48274   Nitzschia agnita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48093   Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 48234   Nitzschia angusteforaminata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48099   Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48386   Nitzschia frustulum var. bulnheimiana (Rabenhorst) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48157   Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 48567   Nitzschia modesta Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48174   Nitzschia reversa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   99 biovolumes 
 48044   Nitzschia scalaris (Ehrenberg) Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48378   Nitzschia solita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 48402   Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 48312   Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 458004   Oocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 888011   Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 888001   Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   409 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467015   Pediastrum duplex var. gracillimum W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510007   Scenedesmus bicaudatus (Hansgirg) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 806000   Spirulina subsalsa Öersted ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 543002   Stigeoclonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65092   Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66056   Synedra pulchella var. lacerata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66058   Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 67008   Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 200001   Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 553000   Tetraedron trigonum (Nägeli) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995015   Trachelomonas bernardinensis Vischer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995019   Trachelomonas scabra Playfair   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 1999003   Unknown alga flagellate (<10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   340 biovolumes 
 799000   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 799011   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (<10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1499001   Unknown Dinoflagellate alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email