ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS708230 (NAWQA CA I YR 3 - 2001).
 
Displaying 6 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS0112PR (Northern Rockies Intermontane Basins (NROK 2001) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GSN88188 - 2001  QMH-micro  ID  South Fork Coeur d `Alene River  (site GS12413470)
   sample GSN88189 - 2001  QMH-macro  ID  South Fork Coeur d `Alene River  (site GS12413470)
   sample GSN88198 - 2001  RTH  ID  South Fork Coeur d `Alene River  (site GS12413470)
   sample GSN88200 - 2001  RTH  ID  St. Joe River  (site GS12413875)
   sample GSN88202 - 2001  QMH-macro  ID  St. Joe River  (site GS12413875)
   sample GSN88203 - 2001  QMH-micro  ID  St. Joe River  (site GS12413875)

 


Found 129 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2157   Achnanthes daonensis Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 2015   Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   376 biovolumes 
 2224   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 2024   Achnanthes linearis (Smith) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 2038   Achnanthes suchlandtii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803000   Anabaena oscillarioides Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 1502000   Audouinella violacea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   388 biovolumes 
 10002   Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 12009   Caloneis hyalina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 814002   Calothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   164 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 321001   Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327053   Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327038   Cosmarium regnesi Reinsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23126   Cymbella caespitosa (Kützing) Brun   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23146   Cymbella sp. 1 JCK   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 81001   Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110014   Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110010   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 32016   Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 34001   Fragilaria bicapitata Mayer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37175   Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37177   Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37179   Gomphonema aff. subclavatum ANS NAWQA EAM (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37302   Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   116 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 846000   Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 860001   Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 878004   Microcoleus lyngbyaceus (Kützing) Crouan   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 441002   Microspora amoena (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46573   Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46524   Navicula sp. 12 ANS WRC   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48093   Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 48235   Nitzschia bacillum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48249   Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458004   Oocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 50012   Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 888001   Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   409 biovolumes 
 888109   Oscillatoria submembranacea Ardissone et Strafforello   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 464000   Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 467000   Pediastrum duplex Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52042   Pinnularia mesogongyla Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 186001   Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510017   Scenedesmus brasiliensis Bohlin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 515000   Schizomeris leibleinii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 172007   Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 175004   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 66062   Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66014   Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66058   Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 200001   Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1999003   Unknown alga flagellate (<10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   340 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email