ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS54400 (NAWQA Contract Year 1 - 1994).
 
Displaying 57 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS9401PP (Central Nebraska Basins Wetlands Phytoplankton (CNBRW 1994) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GS006300 - 1994  PP  NE  East slough - Mormon Crane Island  (site GS404828098230100)
   sample GS006320 - 1994  PP  NE  LOCH LINDA  (site GS404854098254300)
   sample GS006330 - 1994  PP  NE  Wild Rose Slough  (site GS404751098263500)
   sample GS006340 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland at the Roads Department in Central City  (site GS410529097595000)
   sample GS006350 - 1994  PP  NE  PRAIRIE WOLF  (site GS412516097433200)
   sample GS006360 - 1994  PP  NE  Bennett saline wetland  (site GS405734096431100)
   sample GS006370 - 1994  PP  NE  Otto Saline wetland  (site GS410318096350100)
   sample GS006380 - 1994  PP  NE  Sabatka saline wetland  (site GS410348096345100)
   sample GS006390 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland  (site GS410720096255300)
   sample GS006400 - 1994  PP  NE  Todd Valley - Meduna Site  (site GS412020096255600)
   sample GS006410 - 1994  PP  NE  Powder Horn WMA  (site GS414252096422600)
   sample GS006420 - 1994  PP  NE  BLACK ISLAND  (site GS420001097000700)
   sample GS006430 - 1994  PP  NE  (site GS415533097172000)
   sample GS006440 - 1994  PP  NE  HACKBERRY CREEK  (site GS421059098093400)
   sample GS006450 - 1994  PP  NE  Foxley Lake Fred  (site GS415948098423500)
   sample GS006460 - 1994  PP  NE  Foxley Farms No. 1  (site GS420009098453200)
   sample GS006470 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland near the O`Neill Roads Department  (site GS422552098390800)
   sample GS006480 - 1994  PP  NE  Foxley Farms no. 5  (site GS420219098421000)
   sample GS006490 - 1994  PP  NE  GOOSE LAKE  (site GS420657098341600)
   sample GS006500 - 1994  PP  NE  AMERICAN GAME MARSH  (site GS421836100034200)
   sample GS006510 - 1994  PP  NE  LONG LAKE  (site GS421735100062600)
   sample GS006520 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland at Roads Dept. in Dunning  (site GS414455100014300)
   sample GS006530 - 1994  PP  NE  MILBURN DAM  (site GS414453099463000)
   sample GS006540 - 1994  PP  NE  MILLER LAKE  (site GS410512100374600)
   sample GS006560 - 1994  PP  NE  Bitterns Call WMA  (site GS405026099504100)
   sample GS006570 - 1994  PP  NE  Johnson WPA  (site GS403331099192600)
   sample GS006580 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland  (site GS404123098541800)
   sample GS006590 - 1994  PP  NE  El m Creek Slough  (site GS403939099283500)
   sample GS006600 - 1994  PP  NE  (site GS404120099234100)
   sample GS006610 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland  (site GS404205098480600)
   sample GS006620 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland  (site GS404205098480600)
   sample GS006630 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland  (site GS404123098541800)
   sample GS006640 - 1994  PP  NE  El m Creek Slough  (site GS403939099283500)
   sample GS006650 - 1994  PP  NE  (site GS404120099234100)
   sample GS006660 - 1994  PP  NE  Johnson WPA  (site GS403331099192600)
   sample GS006670 - 1994  PP  NE  Bitterns Call WMA  (site GS405026099504100)
   sample GS006680 - 1994  PP  NE  MILLER LAKE  (site GS410512100374600)
   sample GS006690 - 1994  PP  NE  MILBURN DAM  (site GS414453099463000)
   sample GS006710 - 1994  PP  NE  AMERICAN GAME MARSH  (site GS421836100034200)
   sample GS006720 - 1994  PP  NE  LONG LAKE  (site GS421735100062600)
   sample GS006730 - 1994  PP  NE  Foxley Farms No. 1  (site GS420009098453200)
   sample GS006740 - 1994  PP  NE  GOOSE LAKE  (site GS420657098341600)
   sample GS006750 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland near the O`Neill Roads Department  (site GS422552098390800)
   sample GS006760 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland at the Roads Department in Central City  (site GS410529097595000)
   sample GS006770 - 1994  PP  NE  (site GS415533097172000)
   sample GS006780 - 1994  PP  NE  BLACK ISLAND  (site GS420001097000700)
   sample GS006790 - 1994  PP  NE  Powder Horn WMA  (site GS414252096422600)
   sample GS006810 - 1994  PP  NE  Wetland  (site GS410720096255300)
   sample GS006820 - 1994  PP  NE  Todd Valley - Meduna Site  (site GS412020096255600)
   sample GS006830 - 1994  PP  NE  HACKBERRY CREEK  (site GS421059098093400)
   sample GS006850 - 1994  PP  NE  Otto Saline wetland  (site GS410318096350100)
   sample GS006860 - 1994  PP  NE  Sabatka saline wetland  (site GS410348096345100)
   sample GS006870 - 1994  PP  NE  PRAIRIE WOLF  (site GS412516097433200)
   sample GS006880 - 1994  PP  NE  LOCH LINDA  (site GS404854098254300)
   sample GS006890 - 1994  PP  NE  East slough - Mormon Crane Island  (site GS404828098230100)
   sample GS006910 - 1994  PP  NE  West slough of Mormon Island  (site GS404802098240300)
   sample GS006920 - 1994  PP  NE  Wild Rose Slough  (site GS404751098263500)

 


Found 333 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2126   Achnanthes deflexa Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   91 biovolumes 
 2007   Achnanthes exigua Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 401   Achnanthes exigua var. heterovalva Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 2012   Achnanthes hauckiana Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2127   Achnanthes hauckiana var. rostrata Schulz   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2059   Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 2015   Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   376 biovolumes 
 2016   Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   187 biovolumes 
 2030   Achnanthes minutissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   784 biovolumes 
 2026   Achnanthes pusilla (Grunow) DeToni   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   128 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 255000   Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7003   Amphora ovalis var. pediculus (Kützing) Van Heurck ex DeTony   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 7004   Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   422 biovolumes 
 7019   Amphora submontana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 8021   Anomoeoneis sphaerophora Pfitzer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 807001   Aphanocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12014   Caloneis lewisii Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 12007   Caloneis ventricosa var. alpina (Cleve) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 12004   Caloneis ventricosa var. truncatula (Grunow) Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 814002   Calothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   164 biovolumes 
 283000   Carteria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1334000   Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 295001   Characium obtusum Braun   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820003   Chroococcus dispersus (Keissler) Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 820005   Chroococcus limneticus Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 309001   Cladophora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 316015   Closterium lineatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 316017   Closterium setaceum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 16012   Cocconeis thumensis Mayer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 321000   Coelastrum microporum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 321003   Coelastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 824003   Coelosphaerium dubium Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327007   Cosmarium botrytis (Meneghini) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327000   Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 327009   Cosmarium trilobulatum Reinsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 328001   Crucigenia crucifera (Wolle) Collins   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328007   Crucigenia fenestrata Schmidle   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328008   Crucigenia irregularis Wille   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328002   Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20012   Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23048   Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23077   Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23010   Cymbella microcephala Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 23012   Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   386 biovolumes 
 23015   Cymbella minuta var. silesiaca (Bleisch ex Rabenhorst) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 23051   Cymbella sinuata Gregory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   597 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 24001   Cymbellonitzschia diluviana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 830000   Dactylococcopsis rhaphidioides Hansgirg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 25001   Denticula elegans Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 27006   Diatoma tenuis var. elongatum Lyngbye   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 27004   Diatoma vulgare Bory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 350000   Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 350001   Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 1110002   Dinobryon sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30019   Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 32004   Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 380000   Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 970001   Euglena acus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33008   Eunotia curvata (Kützing) Lagerstedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 33019   Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   256 biovolumes 
 33030   Eunotia maior (Smith) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 33036   Eunotia naegelii Migula   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 33060   Eunotia tenella (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 34003   Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 34040   Fragilaria brevistriata var. inflata (Pantocsek) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34012   Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   162 biovolumes 
 34013   Fragilaria construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 34014   Fragilaria construens var. pumila Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   191 biovolumes 
 34016   Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   257 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34022   Fragilaria leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 34025   Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   336 biovolumes 
 34027   Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34074   Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 34077   Fragilaria virescens fo. clavata Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 34032   Fragilaria virescens Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 843000   Gloeothece linearis Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37058   Gomphonema acuminatum var. pusillum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37002   Gomphonema affine Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37069   Gomphonema angustatum var. intermedia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 37027   Gomphonema angustatum var. sarcophagus (Gregory) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 37071   Gomphonema augur Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37060   Gomphonema clevei Fricke   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   407 biovolumes 
 37008   Gomphonema grunowii Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37030   Gomphonema intricatum Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37075   Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37014   Gomphonema truncatum var. capitatum (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 846001   Gomphosphaeria aponina Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 846000   Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 846002   Gomphosphaeria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38017   Gyrosigma macrum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 40006   Hantzschia virgata (Roper) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 424005   Kirchneriella elongata Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 424002   Kirchneriella obesa (G.S. West) Schmidle   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 426000   Lagerheimia longiseta Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 860001   Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 1145000   Mallomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 44001   Melosira ambigua (Grunow) Müller   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 44005   Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 44010   Melosira italica (Ehrenberg) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 44067   Melosira italica var. tenuissima (Grunow) Müller   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 875001   Merismopedia elegans Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 437000   Micractinium pusillum Fresenius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 437001   Micractinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 879000   Microcystis aeruginosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 879002   Microcystis incerta Lemmermann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 441003   Microspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   185 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46827   Navicula abiskoensis Hulburt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46309   Navicula accomoda Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46007   Navicula biconica Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 46316   Navicula bryophila Petersen   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46272   Navicula capitata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46168   Navicula capitata var. hungarica (Grunow) Ross   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 46324   Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46325   Navicula cincta var. rostrata Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 46327   Navicula circumtexta Meister ex Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 46102   Navicula cohnii (Hilse) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 46115   Navicula confervacea (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46170   Navicula cryptocephala var. veneta (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46493   Navicula cryptolyra Brockman   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46256   Navicula cuspidata (Kützing) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46257   Navicula decussis Østrup   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 46350   Navicula genovefae Fusey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46032   Navicula laevissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46034   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   96 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46042   Navicula mutica Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   101 biovolumes 
 46482   Navicula nivaloides Bock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46832   Navicula oblonga Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 93306   Navicula pelliculosa (Kützing) Hilse   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   71 biovolumes 
 46289   Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 46051   Navicula pupula Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   197 biovolumes 
 46053   Navicula pupula var. mutata (Krasske) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46054   Navicula pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46055   Navicula pygmaea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46388   Navicula rhynchocephala var. germainii (Wallace) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   357 biovolumes 
 46389   Navicula salinarum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46155   Navicula salinarum var. intermedia (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46395   Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   520 biovolumes 
 46070   Navicula seminulum Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46828   Navicula sp. 1 ANS HDSN   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 46107   Navicula tantula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46402   Navicula tenera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46406   Navicula tripunctata var. schizonemoides (Van Heurck) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   262 biovolumes 
 46469   Navicula viridula var. avenacea (Brébisson ex Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   279 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48098   Nitzschia bacata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48197   Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 48230   Nitzschia cf. bita Hohn et Hellerman   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48136   Nitzschia circumsuta (Bailey) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48268   Nitzschia constricta (Kützing) Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 48099   Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48014   Nitzschia frustulum var. perminuta Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   317 biovolumes 
 48147   Nitzschia frustulum var. subsalina Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   120 biovolumes 
 48120   Nitzschia hungarica Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 48022   Nitzschia kuetzingiana Hilse   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   326 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48157   Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48172   Nitzschia punctata (Smith) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48031   Nitzschia stagnorum Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 48045   Nitzschia tropica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 48180   Nitzschia tryblionella var. levidensis (Smith) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 885003   Nostoc commune Vaucher   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 458006   Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 458005   Oocystis pusilla Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 458004   Oocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 1160000   Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1160002   Ophiocytium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 888011   Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 888001   Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   409 biovolumes 
 888014   Oscillatoria splendida Greville   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 464000   Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 467004   Pediastrum biradiatum Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467000   Pediastrum duplex Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 467006   Pediastrum simplex (Meyen) Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 467008   Pediastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 1457000   Peridinium cinctum (Möller) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1457003   Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1457002   Peridinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 990003   Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 990008   Phacus suecicus Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52002   Pinnularia abaujensis var. linearis (Hustedt) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 52148   Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52011   Pinnularia biceps Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52156   Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52038   Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 52058   Pinnularia stomatophora (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 486000   Polyedriopsis spinulosa Schmidle   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 500000   Quadrigula lacustris (Tanner-Fullman) G. M. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 58002   Rhopalodia gibba var. ventricosa (Kützing) Peragallo et Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 58005   Rhopalodia gibberula (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510008   Scenedesmus arcuatus Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 510013   Scenedesmus bijuga (Turpin) Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510000   Scenedesmus dimorphus (Turpin) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510020   Scenedesmus hystrix Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 510015   Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510010   Scenedesmus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 518002   Selenastrum westii G.M. Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 524001   Sorastrum americanum (Bohlin) Schmidle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 524000   Sorastrum spinulosum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 806003   Spirulina laxa Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 806005   Spirulina princeps (W. West et G.S. West) G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 806000   Spirulina subsalsa Öersted ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 538015   Staurastrum chaetoceras (Schröder) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62044   Stauroneis tackei (Hustedt) Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 64011   Stephanodiscus astraea var. minutula (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 64013   Stephanodiscus minutus Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 64001   Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65043   Surirella ovalis Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 65017   Surirella ovata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 65055   Surirella suecica Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66053   Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66050   Synedra fasciculata (Agardh) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66010   Synedra minuscula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 66014   Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66036   Synedra pulchella Ralfs ex Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 66056   Synedra pulchella var. lacerata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66018   Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 66057   Synedra rumpens var. meneghiniana Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 66023   Synedra tenera Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66059   Synedra ulna var. oxyrhynchus (Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 66070   Synedra ulna var. spathulifera (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 553005   Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 553003   Tetraedron muticum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 553004   Tetraedron regulare Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 553007   Tetraedron sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 995014   Trachelomonas cf. rotunda Swirenko   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995020   Trachelomonas cylindrica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995018   Trachelomonas lismorensis Playfair   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995019   Trachelomonas scabra Playfair   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995000   Trachelomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 995002   Trachelomonas sp. 2 ANS FWA   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995017   Trachelomonas speciosa Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 564001   Treubaria cf. setigerum (Archer) G. M. Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999001   Unknown alga sp. 2 ANS FWA   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799005   Unknown Chlorophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 799009   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 799010   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (5-10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 799004   Unknown Chlorophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 799007   Unknown Chlorophyte flagellate   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 1299001   Unknown Cryptophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 948004   Unknown Cyanophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 948005   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (1-3µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 948006   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   181 biovolumes 
 948007   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (5-10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 1499001   Unknown Dinoflagellate alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 999000   Unknown Euglenophyte sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email