ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project NE878130 (Neches R Surv 2003).
 
Displaying 66 algae samples in subproject ANSPNE0301PR (2003 Neches Survey Algae)
 
   sample NE000500 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000505 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000510 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000515 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000520 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000525 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000530 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000535 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000540 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000545 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000550 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000555 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000560 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000565 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000570 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000575 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000580 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000585 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE1)
   sample NE000600 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000605 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000610 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000615 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000620 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000625 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000630 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000635 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000640 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000645 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000650 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000655 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000660 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000665 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000670 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000675 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE2)
   sample NE000700 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000705 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000710 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000715 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000720 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000725 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000730 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000735 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000740 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000745 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000750 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000755 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000760 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000765 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000767 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000770 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE3)
   sample NE000800 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000805 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000810 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000815 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000820 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000825 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000830 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000835 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000840 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000845 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000850 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000855 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000860 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000865 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000870 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)
   sample NE000875 - 2003  TX  Neches River  (site NE4)

 


Found 229 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 94028   Achnanthes cf. lemmermannii Idaho DW Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2098   Achnanthes conspicua Mayer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 2124   Achnanthes curvirostrum Brun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 94030   Achnanthes reversa Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 94029   Achnanthes separata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2215   Achnanthes submarina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 4001   Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7011   Amphora acutiuscula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 7038   Amphora angusta Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10009   Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 225001   Berkeleya sp. 1 Idaho DW   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 11001   Biddulphia aurita (Lyngbye) Brébisson et Godey   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12024   Caloneis macedonica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 227001   Catenula adhaerens Mereschkowsky   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 16010   Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 20004   Cyclotella glomerata Bachmann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20010   Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 13001   Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 80001   Cymatosira belgica Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 23141   Cymbella sp. 6 ANS WRC   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 224001   Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 25004   Denticula subtilis Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   143 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 28001   Diatomella balfouriana Greville   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30009   Diploneis ovalis (Hilse) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 30014   Diploneis parma Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 30006   Diploneis subovalis Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 31003   Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33035   Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 33051   Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   141 biovolumes 
 115006   Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115007   Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34109   Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   55 biovolumes 
 34200   Fragilaria cassubica Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 34088   Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 34024   Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 37002   Gomphonema affine Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 209002   Gomphosphenia grovei var. lingulata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38005   Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 38011   Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 38026   Gyrosigma parkerii (Harrison) Elmore   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38004   Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 40007   Hantzschia distinctepunctata (Hustedt) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 188001   Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 130014   Luticola nivalis (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 44086   Melosira moniliformis (Müller) Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 216003   Microcostatus maceria (Schimanski) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46007   Navicula biconica Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46916   Navicula cf. pseudobryophila Idaho DW Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46324   Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46735   Navicula constans var. symmetrica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46259   Navicula diluviana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46268   Navicula hustedtii Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 46269   Navicula kotschyi Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46507   Navicula longicephala Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   38 biovolumes 
 46917   Navicula luciae Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46865   Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 46289   Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46913   Navicula pusio Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46391   Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46912   Navicula sp. 1 Idaho DW   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46076   Navicula subhamulata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46400   Navicula symmetrica Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   261 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 47066   Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48196   Nitzschia amplectens Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 48093   Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48348   Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48197   Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48583   Nitzschia cf. sigmaformis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48236   Nitzschia elegantula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48144   Nitzschia fasciculata (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48381   Nitzschia filiformis var. conferta (Richter) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48017   Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48377   Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48394   Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48163   Nitzschia obtusa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48166   Nitzschia panduriformis var. continua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48415   Nitzschia prolongata var. hoehnkii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48284   Nitzschia radicula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48174   Nitzschia reversa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   99 biovolumes 
 48044   Nitzschia scalaris (Ehrenberg) Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48390   Nitzschia scalpelliformis Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48378   Nitzschia solita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 48124   Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48414   Nitzschia subcohaerens var. scotica (Grunow) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 50005   Opephora pacifica (Grunow) Petit   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 95001   Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 214001   Parlibellus crucicula (Smith) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52027   Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 194013   Placoneis constans (Hustedt) Cox   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194009   Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 53002   Plagiotropis lepidoptera var. proboscidea (Cleve) Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 155019   Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 155006   Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 155009   Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 54003   Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 158001   Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 58005   Rhopalodia gibberula (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 223001   Sieminskia zeta (Cleve) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 64018   Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 64003   Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 65046   Surirella brightwellii Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65043   Surirella ovalis Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 65092   Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 65045   Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 65020   Surirella tenera Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66017   Synedra rumpens var. fragilarioides Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 200002   Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 68001   Terpsinoe musica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 69001   Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 70020   Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 70021   Thalassiosira oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Hasle   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 70003   Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 226001   Thalassiothrix sp. 1 IDAHO DW   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 88889   Undetermined diatom   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email