ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS851230 (NAWQA CA II YR 2 - 2004).
 
Displaying 55 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS0440PR (Trinity River Basins (TRIN 2004) Topical)
 
   sample GS131553 - 2004  RTH  TX  Williams Ck   (site GS08062805)
   sample GS131560 - 2004  DTH  TX  Williams Ck   (site GS08062805)
   sample GS131566 - 2004  RTH  TX  South Mesquite Ck at Lawson Rd   (site GS08061952)
   sample GS131572 - 2004  DTH  TX  South Mesquite Ck at Lawson Rd   (site GS08061952)
   sample GS131574 - 2004  RTH  TX  Spring Ck at Naaman School Rd   (site GS08061536)
   sample GS131581 - 2004  DTH  TX  Spring Ck at Naaman School Rd   (site GS08061536)
   sample GS131583 - 2004  RTH  TX  Wilson Ck   (site GS08059571)
   sample GS131594 - 2004  DTH  TX  Wilson Ck   (site GS08059571)
   sample GS131597 - 2004  RTH  TX  Doe Branch Creek  (site GS08052740)
   sample GS131607 - 2004  DTH  TX  Doe Branch Creek  (site GS08052740)
   sample GS131609 - 2004  RTH  TX  Tickey Ck   (site GS08059530)
   sample GS131980 - 2004  RTH  TX  Buffalo Ck   (site GS08061780)
   sample GS131987 - 2004  RTH  TX  Mustang Ck at FM 2757   (site GS08061995)
   sample GS131994 - 2004  DTH  TX  Mustang Ck at FM 2757   (site GS08061995)
   sample GS131996 - 2004  DTH  TX  Pin Oak Ck   (site GS08063300)
   sample GS131998 - 2004  RTH  TX  Pin Oak Ck   (site GS08063300)
   sample GS133526 - 2004  RTH  TX  S Fk Chambers Ck   (site GS08063555)
   sample GS133551 - 2004  DTH  TX  S Fk Chambers Ck   (site GS08063555)
   sample GS133553 - 2004  RTH  TX  Walker Ck   (site GS08062525)
   sample GS133579 - 2004  DTH  TX  Walker Ck   (site GS08062525)
   sample GS133587 - 2004  RTH  TX  Grays Ck at CR 1603   (site GS08062600)
   sample GS133591 - 2004  DTH  TX  Grays Ck at CR 1603   (site GS08062600)
   sample GS133599 - 2004  RTH  TX  Little Pin Oak Ck   (site GS08063510)
   sample GS133609 - 2004  DTH  TX  Little Pin Oak Ck   (site GS08063510)
   sample GS133617 - 2004  RTH  TX  South Prong Ck at FM 876   (site GS08063595)
   sample GS133627 - 2004  RTH  TX  Red Oak Ck   (site GS08062090)
   sample GS133640 - 2004  DTH  TX  Red Oak Ck   (site GS08062090)
   sample GS133648 - 2004  RTH  TX  Mustang Ck at Moseley Rd   (site GS08063692)
   sample GS133661 - 2004  RTH  TX  Big Onion Ck at Feaster Rd   (site GS08063574)
   sample GS133675 - 2004  DTH  TX  Big Onion Ck at Feaster Rd   (site GS08063574)
   sample GS133683 - 2004  RTH  TX  Tehuacana Ck at Rural Rd 27   (site GS08064695)
   sample GS133701 - 2004  DTH  TX  Tehuacana Ck at Rural Rd 27   (site GS08064695)
   sample GS133722 - 2004  RTH  TX  Bynum Ck   (site GS08063047)
   sample GS133735 - 2004  DTH  TX  Bynum Ck   (site GS08063047)
   sample GS133743 - 2004  RTH  TX  Mill Ck at Lowell Rd   (site GS08063565)
   sample GS133756 - 2004  DTH  TX  Mill Ck at Lowell Rd   (site GS08063565)
   sample GS133764 - 2004  RTH  TX  Mountain Ck   (site GS08049580)
   sample GS133906 - 2004  RTH  TX  White Rock Ck  (site GS08057200)
   sample GS133911 - 2004  RTH  TX  White Rock Ck  (site GS08057200)
   sample GS133915 - 2004  DTH  TX  White Rock Ck  (site GS08057200)
   sample GS133917 - 2004  RTH  TX  Fish Ck  (site GS08049955)
   sample GS133924 - 2004  DTH  TX  Fish Ck  (site GS08049955)
   sample GS133926 - 2004  RTH  TX  Fivemile Ck   (site GS08057431)
   sample GS133933 - 2004  DTH  TX  Fivemile Ck   (site GS08057431)
   sample GS134415 - 2004  RTH  TX  Johnson Ck   (site GS08049490)
   sample GS134422 - 2004  DTH  TX  Johnson Ck   (site GS08049490)
   sample GS134424 - 2004  RTH  TX  Parsons Slough   (site GS08057475)
   sample GS134431 - 2004  DTH  TX  Parsons Slough   (site GS08057475)
   sample GS134433 - 2004  RTH  TX  Buffalo Ck   (site GS08062020)
   sample GS134440 - 2004  DTH  TX  Buffalo Ck   (site GS08062020)
   sample GS134442 - 2004  RTH  TX  Duck Ck at Town East Blvd   (site GS08061740)
   sample GS134449 - 2004  DTH  TX  Duck Ck at Town East Blvd   (site GS08061740)
   sample GS134451 - 2004  RTH  TX  Wilson Ck   (site GS08059571)
   sample GS134456 - 2004  DTH  TX  Wilson Ck   (site GS08059571)
   sample GS138632 - 2004  DTH  TX  South Prong Ck at FM 876   (site GS08063595)

 


Found 301 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1011   Achnanthidium affine (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 1026   Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   55 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1022   Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 204001   Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7060   Amphora aequalis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7009   Amphora coffeaeformis (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7054   Amphora holsatica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 803020   Anabaena variabilis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 206001   Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 12023   Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12009   Caloneis hyalina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 12024   Caloneis macedonica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 12028   Caloneis molaris (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 12012   Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316002   Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 327053   Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21018   Craticula accomodiformis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 21012   Craticula citrus (Krasske) Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21002   Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 21005   Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 21007   Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 19000   Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 19001   Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 20012   Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 20010   Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 13001   Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23074   Cymbella hustedtii Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 23801   Cymbella kolbei Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 23127   Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23113   Cymbella sp. 1 ANS POTO   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 23141   Cymbella sp. 6 ANS WRC   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 25008   Denticula kuetzingii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 30003   Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 30014   Diploneis parma Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 30019   Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 110016   Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 203012   Encyonopsis evergladianum Krammer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 203010   Encyonopsis krammeri Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 380000   Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33216   Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33053   Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115011   Fallacia insociabilis (Krasske) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 115005   Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 115006   Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 218001   Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34088   Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35027   Frustulia sp. 2 NAWQA EAM   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 37270   Gomphonema acutiusculum (Müller) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 37002   Gomphonema affine Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37302   Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   116 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37156   Gomphonema insigne Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37152   Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 209003   Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38017   Gyrosigma macrum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38011   Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 38006   Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 38012   Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   96 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 850008   Heteroleibleinia kossinskajae (Elenkin) Anagnosidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 850007   Heteroleibleinia pusilla (Hansgirg) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213002   Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130001   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 130009   Luticola muticoides (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 211001   Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46789   Navicula aff. subminuscula ANS NAWQA EAM Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46760   Navicula difficillimoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46342   Navicula elginensis var. neglecta (Krasske) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 46926   Navicula facilis Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 93175   Navicula goersii Bahls   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46727   Navicula harderi Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 93187   Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 46268   Navicula hustedtii Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 46753   Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 46362   Navicula ingenua Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 46269   Navicula kotschyi Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46842   Navicula lenzii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46507   Navicula longicephala Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   38 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46865   Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 93181   Navicula pseudotenelloides Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 93177   Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46390   Navicula salinicola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 46391   Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46395   Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   520 biovolumes 
 93156   Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 46927   Navicula sp. 45 NAWQA EAM   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 46812   Navicula stroemii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46399   Navicula subadnata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46076   Navicula subhamulata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46400   Navicula symmetrica Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   261 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46892   Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et Sabater   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 46895   Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 46660   Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 47001   Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48274   Nitzschia agnita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48093   Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 48229   Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48235   Nitzschia bacillum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48133   Nitzschia biacrula Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48348   Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48197   Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48255   Nitzschia compressa var. balatonis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48272   Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48383   Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48017   Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 48340   Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48377   Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48249   Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 48394   Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48228   Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   478 biovolumes 
 48027   Nitzschia pumila Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48173   Nitzschia pura Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48174   Nitzschia reversa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   99 biovolumes 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48325   Nitzschia silicula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48233   Nitzschia sinuata var. delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48378   Nitzschia solita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 48402   Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 48237   Nitzschia valdecostata Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48185   Nitzschia valdestriata Aleem et Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   38 biovolumes 
 48186   Nitzschia vermicularis (Kützing) Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 50010   Opephora sp. 1 ANS NAWQA MOBL EAM   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 888020   Oscillatoria curviceps Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 467000   Pediastrum duplex Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890022   Phormidium retzii (C. A. Agardh) Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 52804   Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52068   Pinnularia sudetica (Hilse) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194008   Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 194009   Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155016   Planothidium joursacense (Héribaud) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 54002   Pleurosigma elongatum Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 158001   Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 896005   Porphyrosiphon martensianus (Meneghini) Anagnostidis et Komárek   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 186002   Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186005   Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 189003   Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510032   Scenedesmus incrassatulus Bohlin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 510025   Scenedesmus ovalternus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 515000   Schizomeris leibleinii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 806002   Spirulina sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62032   Stauroneis agrestis Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 62013   Stauroneis obtusa Lagerstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62804   Stauroneis sp. 4 NAWQA EAM   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 200001   Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 70007   Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   196 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185002   Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185027   Tryblionella victoriae Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 569001   Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email