ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS8514302 (NAWQA CA II YR 4 - 2006).
 
Displaying 4 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS0627PR (Santee River Basins (SANT 2006) Trends)
 
   sample GS159351 - 2006  RTH  SC  GILLS CREEK  (site GS02169570)
   sample GS159452 - 2006  RTH  SC  MCTIER CREEK  (site GS02172300)
   sample GS159736 - 2006  RTH  SC  COW CASTLE CREEK  (site GS02174250)
   sample GS159838 - 2006  RTH  SC  Edisto River  (site GS02174175)

 


Found 137 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 204001   Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 204002   Adlafia minuscula (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12009   Caloneis hyalina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 195002   Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 195007   Cavinula lacustris (Gregory) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 212005   Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 316001   Closterium venus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16010   Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 23117   Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 30018   Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 110009   Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35034   Frustulia spicula Amossé   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 35022   Frustulia viridula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 210002   Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 37070   Gomphonema apuncto Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37289   Gomphonema pumilum var. elegans Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 46002   Navicula angusta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46159   Navicula festiva Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46021   Navicula globulifera Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46369   Navicula lateropunctata Wallace   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46302   Navicula meniscus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46389   Navicula salinarum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46390   Navicula salinicola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 47006   Neidium alpinum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 47007   Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 47060   Neidium hercynicum Mayer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 47014   Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 47020   Neidium productum (Smith) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48174   Nitzschia reversa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   99 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 92012   Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 52027   Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52151   Pinnularia lundii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 52184   Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 889001   Planktolyngbya contorta (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 155019   Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 155008   Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 155009   Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 155021   Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155005   Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510010   Scenedesmus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65072   Surirella elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 67002   Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email