ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project DNRECPR2007 (Delaware 2007 - Piedmont).
 
Displaying 52 algae samples in subproject ANSPDE0701PR (Annual Watershed Assessment 2007)
 
   sample DE000001 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib White Clay Creek  (site DE-P05037)
   sample DE000002 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib White Clay Creek  (site DE-BMPR1)
   sample DE000003 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib Christina Creek  (site DE-P06006)
   sample DE000004 - 2007  RTH  DE  Christina Creek  (site DE-P06021)
   sample DE000005 - 2007  RTH  DE  W. Br. Christina  (site DE-EPA03-128)
   sample DE000006 - 2007  RTH  DE  White Clay Creek  (site DE-105031)
   sample DE000007 - 2007  RTH  DE  White Clay Creek  (site DE-105031)
   sample DE000008 - 2007  RTH  DE  White Clay Creek  (site DE-105031)
   sample DE000009 - 2007  RTH  DE  Christina River  (site DE-106141)
   sample DE000010 - 2007  RTH  DE  Middle Run  (site DE-P05059)
   sample DE000011 - 2007  RTH  DE  Pike Creek  (site DE-P05039)
   sample DE000012 - 2007  RTH  DE  Pike Creek  (site DE-P05033)
   sample DE000013 - 2007  RTH  DE  Red Clay Creek  (site DE-103051)
   sample DE000014 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib Mill Creek  (site DE-105051)
   sample DE000015 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib Mill Creek  (site DE-P05013)
   sample DE000016 - 2007  RTH  DE  Mill Creek  (site DE-P05026)
   sample DE000017 - 2007  RTH  DE  Hyde Run  (site DE-P04055)
   sample DE000018 - 2007  RTH  DE  Red Clay Creek  (site DE-103041)
   sample DE000019 - 2007  RTH  DE  Wilson Run  (site DE-EPA03-084)
   sample DE000020 - 2007  RTH  DE  Burroughs Run  (site DE-P04007)
   sample DE000021 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib Brandywine  (site DE-P02006)
   sample DE000022 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib Wilson Run  (site DE-P02040)
   sample DE000023 - 2007  RTH  DE  Wilson Run  (site DE-P02042)
   sample DE000024 - 2007  RTH  DE  Chestnut Run  (site DE-P03015)
   sample DE000025 - 2007  RTH  DE  Little Mill Creek  (site DE-EPA03-004)
   sample DE000026 - 2007  RTH  DE  Little Mill Creek  (site DE-EPA03-060)
   sample DE000027 - 2007  RTH  DE  Chestnut Run  (site DE-P03030)
   sample DE000028 - 2007  RTH  DE  Hershey Run  (site DE-P03043)
   sample DE000029 - 2007  RTH  DE  Burroughs Run  (site DE-103061)
   sample DE000030 - 2007  RTH  DE  Chestnut Run  (site DE-P03030)
   sample DE000031 - 2007  RTH  DE  Chestnut Run  (site DE-P03030)
   sample DE000032 - 2007  RTH  DE  Stoney Creek  (site DE-P01092)
   sample DE000033 - 2007  RTH  DE  S. Br. Naamans Creek  (site DE-101031)
   sample DE000034 - 2007  RTH  DE  Naamans Creek  (site DE-101021)
   sample DE000035 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib Naamans Creek  (site DE-P01011)
   sample DE000036 - 2007  RTH  DE  Wilson Run  (site DE-EPA03-025)
   sample DE000037 - 2007  RTH  DE  Husband's Run  (site DE-EPA03-075)
   sample DE000038 - 2007  RTH  DE  Shellpot Creek  (site DE-P01060)
   sample DE000039 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib Shellpot Creek  (site DE-P01115)
   sample DE000040 - 2007  RTH  DE  Husband's Run  (site DE-EPA03-075)
   sample DE000041 - 2007  RTH  DE  Husband's Run  (site DE-EPA03-075)
   sample DE000042 - 2007  RTH  DE  Iron Hill Run  (site DE-P06061)
   sample DE000043 - 2007  RTH  DE  Christina Creek  (site DE-P06037)
   sample DE000044 - 2007  RTH  DE  Trib White Clay Creek  (site DE-EPA03-107)
   sample DE000045 - 2007  RTH  DE  Pike Creek  (site DE-EPA03-113)
   sample DE000046 - 2007  RTH  DE  Mill Creek  (site DE-P05066)
   sample DE000047 - 2007  RTH  DE  Mill Creek  (site DE-EPA03-072)
   sample DE000048 - 2007  RTH  DE  Mill Creek  (site DE-105071)
   sample DE000049 - 2007  RTH  DE  White Clay Creek  (site DE-105151)
   sample DE000050 - 2007  RTH  DE  Belltown Run  (site DE-P06081)
   sample DE000051 - 2007  RTH  DE  E. Br. White Clay Creek  (site DE-PA-1)
   sample DE000052 - 2007  RTH  DE  Rock Run  (site DE-PA-5)

 


Found 217 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 94050   Achnanthes cf. rupestoides Hohn   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2245   Achnanthes reimeri Camburn   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1046   Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7054   Amphora holsatica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 7031   Amphora libyca Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 261004   Ankistrodesmus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 264000   Aphanochaete repens Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10009   Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10061   Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12008   Caloneis ventricosa (Ehrenberg) Meister   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 16010   Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 327005   Cosmarium turpinii Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 19001   Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20034   Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20008   Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 23048   Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23127   Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 219001   Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 25008   Denticula kuetzingii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33039   Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 33045   Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 115007   Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34105   Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37163   Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37075   Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37304   Gomphonema parvulum fo. saprophilum Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37195   Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37277   Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   127 biovolumes 
 37056   Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37151   Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 209003   Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38005   Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125008   Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 424000   Kirchneriella sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 932001   Komvophoron schmidlei (Jaag) Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130005   Luticola cohnii (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860008   Lyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46693   Navicula broetzii Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46324   Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 93187   Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 46362   Navicula ingenua Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46808   Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46289   Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46389   Navicula salinarum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46306   Navicula schroeteri Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46079   Navicula subrotundata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48049   Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48099   Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48383   Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48228   Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   478 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48096   Nitzschia sinuata (Thwaites) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48405   Nitzschia tryblionella var. salinarum Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 92006   Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 92013   Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 92007   Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 990018   Phacus lemmermannii Skvortzow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 890073   Phormidium sp. 1 ANS DNREC   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52033   Pinnularia intermedia (Lagerstedt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52151   Pinnularia lundii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 52094   Pinnularia subcommutata var. nonfasciata Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 155008   Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 155009   Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 2508002   Platessa holsatica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 893002   Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 488000   Protoderma sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186001   Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 73011   Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510007   Scenedesmus bicaudatus (Hansgirg) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 62032   Stauroneis agrestis Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65069   Surirella amphioxys Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65064   Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66046   Synedra delicatissima Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66018   Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185024   Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 569000   Ulothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 
 1220001   Vaucheria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email