ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project MEDEP08 (Maine DEP 2008).
 
Displaying 26 algae samples in subproject ANSPME0801PP (Maine DEP Phytoplankton 2008)
 
   sample MEDP0099 - 2007  PP  ME  HATCH HILL  (site ME-000098)
   sample MEDP0100 - 2007  PP  ME  MERCER BOG WMA  (site ME-000099)
   sample MEDP0101 - 2007  PP  ME  MADAWASKA BOG WMA  (site ME-000100)
   sample MEDP0102 - 2007  PP  ME  MADAWASKA BOG WMA  (site ME-000100)
   sample MEDP0103 - 2007  PP  ME  FAHI POND WMA  (site ME-000101)
   sample MEDP0104 - 2007  PP  ME  CARLTON BOG  (site ME-000102)
   sample MEDP0105 - 2007  PP  ME  CARLTON STREAM  (site ME-000103)
   sample MEDP0106 - 2007  PP  ME  BEARTRAP BROOK  (site ME-000104)
   sample MEDP0107 - 2007  PP  ME  BEARTRAP BROOK  (site ME-000104)
   sample MEDP0108 - 2007  PP  ME  ST ALBANS WMA  (site ME-000105)
   sample MEDP0109 - 2007  PP  ME  WEST SHIRLEY BOG  (site ME-000106)
   sample MEDP0110 - 2007  PP  ME  JAMIE'S POND  (site ME-000107)
   sample MEDP0111 - 2007  PP  ME  HORSESHOE POND  (site ME-000108)
   sample MEDP0112 - 2007  PP  ME  MEDOMAK POND  (site ME-000109)
   sample MEDP0113 - 2007  PP  ME  NORTH POND  (site ME-000110)
   sample MEDP0114 - 2007  PP  ME  CLARY LAKE  (site ME-000111)
   sample MEDP0115 - 2007  PP  ME  DEAD WATER SLOUGH (UPSTREAM)  (site ME-000112)
   sample MEDP0116 - 2007  PP  ME  TRUES POND  (site ME-000113)
   sample MEDP0117 - 2007  PP  ME  WEST BRANCH COLD STREAM  (site ME-000114)
   sample MEDP0118 - 2007  PP  ME  READFIELD DEPOT  (site ME-000115)
   sample MEDP0119 - 2007  PP  ME  BLACK BROOK  (site ME-000116)
   sample MEDP0120 - 2007  PP  ME  GILMAN POND  (site ME-000117)
   sample MEDP0121 - 2007  PP  ME  GILMAN POND  (site ME-000117)
   sample MEDP0122 - 2007  PP  ME  PEMAQUID RIVER  (site ME-000118)
   sample MEDP0123 - 2007  PP  ME  STRATTON BROOK POND  (site ME-000119)
   sample MEDP0124 - 2007  PP  ME  BAKER POND  (site ME-000120)

 


Found 352 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 204001   Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 261017   Ankistrodesmus sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 806006   Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 807001   Aphanocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 808000   Aphanothece sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 268002   Arthrodesmus incus (Brébisson) Hassall   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 9002   Asterionella ralfsii var. americana Körner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10012   Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 10039   Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn) Camburn et Charles   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 10007   Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 10015   Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 10061   Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 10029   Aulacoseira valida (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 273000   Bambusina brebissonii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 279000   Botryococcus braunii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 18005   Brachysira brebissonii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 282000   Bulbochaete sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12013   Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 78002   Campylodiscus hibernicus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 195001   Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 195003   Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 1334000   Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 212003   Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 212005   Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 1060000   Chrysosphaerella longispina Lauterborn   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 316004   Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 824002   Coelosphaerium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327087   Cosmarium undulatum var. minutum Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 21004   Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 328005   Crucigenia rectangularis (Braun) Gay   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328002   Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1265003   Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 201002   Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 20034   Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 331003   Cylindrocapsa geminella Wolle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23127   Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23135   Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 341001   Desmidium baileyii (Ralfs) Nordstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 341000   Desmidium swartzii (C.A. Agardh) C.A. Agardh ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 350000   Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 1110005   Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1110007   Dinobryon divergens Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 1110009   Dinobryon sociale var. americana Bachmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 1110012   Dinobryon sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 30003   Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 30015   Diploneis smithii (Brébisson) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 355001   Dispora crucigenioides Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 367000   Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 110034   Encyonema angustecapitatum Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 110035   Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110009   Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 110012   Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203006   Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 203001   Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 203008   Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 379002   Euastrum insulare (Wittrock) Roy   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 379006   Euastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 187005   Eucocconeis alpestris (Brun) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 187001   Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 187002   Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 380000   Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33001   Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33211   Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33019   Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   256 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33169   Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 33036   Eunotia naegelii Migula   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 33212   Eunotia paludosa var. trinacria (Krasske) Nörpel et Alles   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33045   Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 33255   Eunotia sp. 1 ME EAM   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34192   Fragilaria cf. crotonensis NAWQA EAM Kitton   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34180   Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 34038   Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34105   Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 192001   Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 192010   Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37317   Gomphonema innocens Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 37156   Gomphonema insigne Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37168   Gomphonema micropus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37118   Gomphonema minusculum Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37150   Gomphonema minutum fo. syriacum Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37193   Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37152   Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37990   Gomphonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37316   Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37012   Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37107   Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 400005   Gonatozygon aculeatum Hastings   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 405001   Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1406001   Gymnodinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 418000   Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 418003   Hyalotheca mucosa (Mertens) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125002   Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 125009   Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 1426000   Katodinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 199001   Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 188001   Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 1145000   Mallomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 211001   Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875001   Merismopedia elegans Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 438001   Micrasterias crux-melitensis (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 441003   Microspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   185 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 444990   Mougeotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46100   Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46494   Navicula absoluta Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 46002   Navicula angusta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46573   Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46647   Navicula constans Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46750   Navicula cryptofallax Lange-Bertalot et Hofmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46017   Navicula difficillima Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 46273   Navicula digitulus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46166   Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 93172   Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46537   Navicula schadei Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 46066   Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 93156   Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 46467   Navicula vaucheriae Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46895   Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 47066   Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47007   Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 47079   Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 47028   Neidium hitchcockii (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48274   Nitzschia agnita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48093   Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 48099   Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48228   Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   478 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48590   Nitzschia sp. 36 NAWQA MORALES   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 884002   Nodularia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 92012   Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 92015   Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 92011   Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 92007   Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458006   Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 458000   Oocystis solitaria Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 458015   Oocystis sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 50012   Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1160000   Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 464000   Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 467000   Pediastrum duplex Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 1457003   Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1457006   Peridinium limbatum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 990062   Phacus glaber (Deflandre) Pochmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 990063   Phacus helikoides Pochmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 990003   Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 52015   Pinnularia braunii (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52025   Pinnularia divergens Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52038   Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52048   Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 194001   Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 155019   Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155005   Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 2508004   Platessa hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 54003   Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 481003   Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 186002   Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186014   Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 186004   Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 186007   Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 186009   Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 73002   Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 73013   Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 500004   Quadrigula closterioides (Bohlin) Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 899005   Rhabdoderma sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1292001   Rhodomonas minuta Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 189003   Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 517000   Schroederia setigera (Schröder) Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 170009   Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 536001   Spondylosium planum (Wolle) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 538033   Staurastrum gracile Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 538113   Staurastrum johnsonii W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 193001   Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62003   Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62802   Stauroneis sp. 7 NAWQA DW   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 62020   Stauroneis stodderi Greenleaf   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 172009   Staurosira aff. construens NAWQA EAM Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 63008   Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 63007   Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 63011   Stenopterobia planctonica Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 64001   Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 993019   Strombomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 65069   Surirella amphioxys Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65005   Surirella biseriata Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 66046   Synedra delicatissima Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66053   Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66816   Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 66814   Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 1205000   Synura sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 67008   Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 67013   Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 552001   Tetradesmus smithii Prescott   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 553005   Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 553000   Tetraedron trigonum (Nägeli) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1212000   Tribonema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 1999043   Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 16-20µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999035   Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999036   Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999042   Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799110   Unknown Chlorophyte colonial coccoid (aggregate) ANS FWA MEDP   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799105   Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799108   Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 OZRK (jagged filament)   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1249033   Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1249030   Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 4 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1499002   Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1216000   Uroglena americana Calkins   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 945000   Woronichinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 580001   Xanthidium antilopaeum (Brébisson) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 580005   Xanthidium antilopaeum var. polymazum Nordstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 580007   Xanthidium cristatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email