ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project NX2008 (New Mexico 2008).
 
Displaying 40 algae samples in subproject ANSPNX0801PR (New Mexico NMED 2008)
 
   sample NX000925 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rayado  (site NX05Rayado033.8)
   sample NX000930 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio de los Pinos near Ortiz  (site NX27RPinos007.3)
   sample NX000935 - 2008  RTH  NM  Seneca Creek above Clayton Lake  (site NX16Seneca043.0)
   sample NX000940 - 2008  RTH  NM  Dry Cimarron Blw Folsum Falls  (site NX02DryCim108.2)
   sample NX000945 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Salado  (site NX38RSalad030.0)
   sample NX000950 - 2008  RTH  NM  Las Animas Creek  (site NX41Anima029.3)
   sample NX000955 - 2008  RTH  NM  Santa Fe River  (site NX30SantaF052.4)
   sample NX000960 - 2008  RTH  NM  Sitting Bull Creek  (site NX60Sittin000.1)
   sample NX000965 - 2008  RTH  NM  Blue Creek 0.5 mile abv Gila River-upper  (site NX78BlueCr000.9)
   sample NX000970 - 2008  RTH  NM  Pecos River  (site NX56PecosR301.0)
   sample NX000975 - 2008  RTH  NM  Pecos River  (site NX56PecosR301.0)
   sample NX000980 - 2008  RTH  NM  Canadian River  (site NX06Canadi348.3)
   sample NX000985 - 2008  RTH  NM  Canadian River  (site NX06Canadi232.6)
   sample NX000990 - 2008  RTH  NM  Canadian River  (site NX09Canadi062.4)
   sample NX000995 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX28RGrand647.9)
   sample NX001000 - 2008  RTH  NM  Chama River  (site NX29RChama007.7)
   sample NX001005 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX28RGrand547.2)
   sample NX001010 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand445.4)
   sample NX001015 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand407.8)
   sample NX001020 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX42RGrand004.1)
   sample NX001025 - 2008  RTH  NM  Pecos  (site NX56PecosR169.0)
   sample NX001030 - 2008  RTH  NM  San Juan River  (site NX66SanJua100.2)
   sample NX001035 - 2008  RTH  NM  San Juan River  (site NX64SanJua162.8)
   sample NX001040 - 2008  RTH  NM  Gila River  (site NX78GilaRi025.5)
   sample NX001045 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Chama  (site NX29RChama082.8)
   sample NX001050 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Chama  (site NX29RChama082.8)
   sample NX001055 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande  (site NX32RGrand286.9)
   sample NX001060 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand305.0)
   sample NX001065 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand305.0)
   sample NX001070 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand346.1)
   sample NX001075 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand346.1)
   sample NX001080 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand346.1)
   sample NX001085 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX40RGrand239.1)
   sample NX001090 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX40RGrand239.1)
   sample NX001095 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand385.1)
   sample NX001100 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand385.1)
   sample NX001105 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand326.4)
   sample NX001110 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand326.4)
   sample NX001115 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand392.1)
   sample NX001120 - 2008  RTH  NM  Rio Grande   (site NX32RGrand392.1)

 


Found 329 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 1033   Achnanthidium sp. 4 NAWQA EAM   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 255000   Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 204001   Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 204002   Adlafia minuscula (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7009   Amphora coffeaeformis (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7054   Amphora holsatica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7081   Amphora sp. 1 ANS NX LR   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 7084   Amphora sp. 3 ANS NX LR   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 264000   Aphanochaete repens Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 10006   Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 18006   Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 12023   Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12031   Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 12012   Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 819003   Chamaesiphon sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   65 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820006   Chroococcus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 16031   Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 327053   Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21010   Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 21004   Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 21014   Craticula minusculoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 19000   Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 20063   Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 332001   Cylindrocystis brebissonii var. minor W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 22005   Cymatopleura solea var. apiculata (Smith) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23089   Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23019   Cymbella pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23990   Cymbella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23145   Cymbella sp. 1 MP   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 23814   Cymbella subturgidula Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 24001   Cymbellonitzschia diluviana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 25001   Denticula elegans Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 25008   Denticula kuetzingii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30014   Diploneis parma Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 30018   Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 30006   Diploneis subovalis Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 110018   Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 110022   Encyonema evergladianum Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110011   Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110014   Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 110016   Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 31001   Entomoneis paludosa (Smith) Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 32004   Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 115016   Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 210006   Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 389004   Gloeocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 36002   Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 36003   Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 37175   Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37071   Gomphonema augur Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37302   Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   116 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37318   Gomphonema maclaughlinii Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37163   Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37990   Gomphonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37011   Gomphonema subclavatum var. commutatum (Grunow) Mayer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37151   Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38003   Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant) Boyer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 40007   Hantzschia distinctepunctata (Hustedt) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 852002   Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   73 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 860008   Lyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 43006   Mastogloia elliptica (Agardh) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 43001   Mastogloia elliptica var. danseii (Thwaites) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 43002   Mastogloia smithii Thwaites ex Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 211004   Mayamaea atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 93201   Navicula claytoni Carter   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46749   Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 46541   Navicula exigua var. signata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46363   Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46269   Navicula kotschyi Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46542   Navicula libonensis Schoeman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 46507   Navicula longicephala Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   38 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46304   Navicula occulta Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46390   Navicula salinicola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 46306   Navicula schroeteri Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 46812   Navicula stroemii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46676   Navicula sublucidula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46090   Navicula vitabunda Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48352   Nitzschia amphibia fo. frauenfeldii (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48049   Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 48093   Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 48229   Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48134   Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48198   Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 48223   Nitzschia commutata Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 48250   Nitzschia compressa var. vexans (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48381   Nitzschia filiformis var. conferta (Richter) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 48339   Nitzschia flexa Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48416   Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48394   Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48464   Nitzschia palustris Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 48382   Nitzschia perspicua Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48174   Nitzschia reversa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   99 biovolumes 
 48043   Nitzschia rostellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48233   Nitzschia sinuata var. delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48378   Nitzschia solita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 48990   Nitzschia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 48032   Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 48045   Nitzschia tropica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 48118   Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 48185   Nitzschia valdestriata Aleem et Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   38 biovolumes 
 48188   Nitzschia vitrea Norman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467007   Pediastrum integrum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194008   Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 194002   Placoneis pseudanglica Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 194016   Placoneis sp. 1?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 155008   Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 155009   Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 893002   Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 158001   Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 901001   Rivularia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510015   Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 888024   Schizothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 170009   Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 9049001   Seminavis strigosa (Hustedt) Danielidis et Economou-Amilli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 806002   Spirulina sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 193001   Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62017   Stauroneis producta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 62990   Stauroneis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 64027   Stephanodiscus agassizensis Håkansson et Kling   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 64031   Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 64022   Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 64047   Stephanodiscus neoastraea Håkansson et Hickel   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 64001   Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 64003   Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65064   Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66060   Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 66070   Synedra ulna var. spathulifera (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 200002   Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 70009   Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 920001   Tolypothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 995000   Trachelomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185001   Tryblionella gracilis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 185024   Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 89890   Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 948001   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 948009   Unknown Cyanophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email