ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project VADEQ09 (Virginia 2009).
 
Displaying 55 algae samples in subproject ANSPVA0901PR (Virginia DEQ - 2009)
 
   sample VA000220 - VA  Waterford Run  (site VA-3-WAF000.03)
   sample VA000221 - VA  Maracossic Cr.  (site VA-8-MAR007.63)
   sample VA000222 - VA  Po River  (site VA-8-POR024.64)
   sample VA000223 - VA  Cedar Run  (site VA-1ACER005.02)
   sample VA000224 - VA  Catoctin Cr.  (site VA-1ACAX003.69)
   sample VA000225 - VA  S. Anna R.  (site VA-8-SAR058.13)
   sample VA000226 - VA  Buck Run  (site VA-3-BUC003.26)
   sample VA000227 - VA  James River  (site VA-2-JMS152.10)
   sample VA000228 - VA  Butterwood Creek  (site VA-5ABTR000.76)
   sample VA000229 - VA  Swift Creek  (site VA-2-SFT019.02)
   sample VA000230 - VA  Little Rocky Creek  (site VA-8-LRK000.11)
   sample VA000231 - VA  Little Genito Creek  (site VA-5ALTG001.50)
   sample VA000232 - VA  East Fork Kent Branch  (site VA-2-EFK001.55)
   sample VA000233 - VA  Staunton River  (site VA-4AROA136.70)
   sample VA000234 - VA  Staunton River/Kerr  (site VA-4AROA064.69)
   sample VA000235 - VA  Buffalo Creek  (site VA-2-BFL011.64)
   sample VA000236 - VA  Button Creek  (site VA-4ABTF003.11)
   sample VA000237 - VA  Sandy Creek  (site VA-4ASCR003.33)
   sample VA000238 - VA  Bush Ford Branch  (site VA-4ABWB000.32)
   sample VA000239 - VA  UT Kits Creek  (site VA-5AXHR000.32)
   sample VA000240 - VA  South Fork Powell  (site VA-6BPLL001.61)
   sample VA000241 - VA  Sturgill Branch  (site VA-6CSTU000.15)
   sample VA000242 - VA  Knob Fork  (site VA-9-KNB003.98)
   sample VA000243 - VA  Little River  (site VA-6BLTR019.45)
   sample VA000244 - VA  Cranesnest River  (site VA-6ACNR018.89)
   sample VA000245 - VA  Farmers Branch  (site VA-9-FRS000.16)
   sample VA000246 - VA  X-Trib. To Reed   (site VA-9-XES000.94)
   sample VA000247 - VA  James River  (site VA-2-JMS167.84)
   sample VA000248 - VA  Happy Creek  (site VA-1BHPY002.67)
   sample VA000249 - VA  Rockfish River  (site VA-2-RKF023.33)
   sample VA000250 - VA  Shenandoah River  (site VA-1BSHN037.23)
   sample VA000251 - VA  SF Piney River  (site VA-2-PRS003.23)
   sample VA000252 - VA  Smith Creek  (site VA-1BSMT001.53)
   sample VA000253 - VA  Buffalo Creek  (site VA-2-BLD012.09)
   sample VA000254 - VA  Cowpasture River  (site VA-2-CWP042.31)
   sample VA000255 - VA  South Mayo R.  (site VA-4ASMR023.52)
   sample VA000256 - VA  South Mayo R.  (site VA-4ASMR023.52)
   sample VA000257 - VA  Swanson Br.  (site VA-2-SWS000.90)
   sample VA000258 - VA  Roanoke R., S.F.  (site VA-4ARSF007.07)
   sample VA000259 - VA  Rock Run  (site VA-4ARKN003.68)
   sample VA000260 - VA  Rock Run  (site VA-4ARKN003.68)
   sample VA000261 - VA  Mill Cr., UT  (site VA-2-XUL001.67)
   sample VA000262 - VA  Mulberry Cr.  (site VA-4AMBY001.33)
   sample VA000263 - VA  Stony Cr.  (site VA-4ASCB005.38)
   sample VA000264 - VA  Catawba Cr.  (site VA-2-CAT007.31)
   sample VA000265 - VA  Fall Creek  (site VA-4AFAL000.92)
   sample VA000266 - VA  Meadow Creek  (site VA-2-MWC000.60)
   sample VA000267 - VA  South Anna River  (site VA-8-SAR097.82)
   sample VA000268 - VA  Johns Creek  (site VA-4AJHN000.01)
   sample VA000269 - VA  S.F. Pound River  (site VA-6APNS008.73)
   sample VA000270 - VA  Tinker Cr.  (site VA-4ATKR010.54)
   sample VA000271 - VA  Colliers Creek  (site VA-2-CLL003.21)
   sample VA000272 - VA  WILLIAMS RUN  (site VA-2-WLM000.69)
   sample VA000273 - VA  Dragon Run  (site VA-7-DGN004.80)
   sample VA000274 - VA  RAPPAHANNOCK RIVER  (site VA-3-RPP148.18)

 


Found 300 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2245   Achnanthes reimeri Camburn   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 94049   Achnanthes subrostrata var. appalachiana Camburn et Lowe   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 3001   Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 204003   Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7990   Amphora sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10990   Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 10059   Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 1505001   Batrachospermum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 18005   Brachysira brebissonii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12031   Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 814002   Calothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   164 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 195002   Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 212007   Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 212990   Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316026   Closterium parvulum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16014   Cocconeis klamathensis Sovereign   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 327022   Cosmarium angulosum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327053   Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21010   Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 21022   Craticula buderi (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20034   Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 20063   Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23048   Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23089   Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 23093   Cymbella laevis Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23077   Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23814   Cymbella subturgidula Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 197005   Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 30005   Diploneis oculata (Brébisson) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 2506005   Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203007   Encyonopsis falaisensis (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 31001   Entomoneis paludosa (Smith) Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33039   Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33103   Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 33990   Eunotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115007   Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 34082   Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210002   Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 210007   Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 36990   Gomphoneis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37311   Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37193   Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37195   Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37990   Gomphonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37277   Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   127 biovolumes 
 37056   Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37151   Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 209001   Gomphosphenia grovei (M. Schmidt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 209003   Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38027   Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 38004   Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213004   Hippodonta costulata (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852005   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) sp. 1 ANS OZRK   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 852002   Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   73 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125009   Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 199001   Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 932001   Komvophoron schmidlei (Jaag) Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 860008   Lyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 878001   Microcoleus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46945   Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46776   Navicula densilineolata (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46363   Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46368   Navicula latelongitudinalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46369   Navicula lateropunctata Wallace   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 46808   Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46306   Navicula schroeteri Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 46990   Navicula sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 46932   Navicula sp. 1 ANS VA KCP   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46473   Navicula ventralis Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 47006   Neidium alpinum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 47082   Neidium binodeforme Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48197   Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48276   Nitzschia draveillensis Coste et Ricard   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48394   Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48399   Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   68 biovolumes 
 48027   Nitzschia pumila Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 92012   Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 92006   Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 92013   Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 92007   Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 890033   Phormidium amoenum Kützing ex Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890047   Phormidium granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 890073   Phormidium sp. 1 ANS DNREC   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52250   Pinnularia perirrorata Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52816   Pinnularia saprophila Lange-Bertalot, Kobayasi et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52990   Pinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 52991   Pinnularia sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194002   Placoneis pseudanglica Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155005   Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 155036   Planothidium sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 155035   Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 893000   Pleurocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 186001   Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 58012   Rhopalodia operculata (Agardh) Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510007   Scenedesmus bicaudatus (Hansgirg) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 515001   Schizomeris sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 170009   Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170038   Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 193001   Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 62032   Stauroneis agrestis Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62069   Stauroneis prominula (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62803   Stauroneis sp. 8 NAWQA DW   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 172020   Staurosira sp. 1 VADEQ SJM   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65014   Surirella linearis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 913003   Symplocastrum pencillatum (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66046   Synedra delicatissima Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 67005   Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 67006   Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 200002   Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 70009   Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185038   Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 185039   Tryblionella compressa (Bailey) Poulin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 185002   Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185025   Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 948033   Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email