ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project DNRECPR2009 (Delaware 2009 - Coastal).
 
Displaying 50 algae samples in subproject ANSPDE0901PR (Annual Watershed Assessment 2009)
 
   sample DE000104 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Red Lion Creek  (site DE-C07044)
   sample DE000105 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Lums Pond  (site DE-C08014)
   sample DE000106 - 2009  RTH  DE  Crystal Run  (site DE-C08025)
   sample DE000107 - 2009  RTH  DE  Dragon Creek  (site DE-C07060)
   sample DE000108 - 2009  RTH  DE  Scott Run  (site DE-C08028)
   sample DE000109 - 2009  RTH  DE  Deep Creek  (site DE-109081)
   sample DE000110 - 2009  RTH  DE  Deep Branch Creek  (site DE-C09017)
   sample DE000111 - 2009  RTH  DE  South Branch Appoquinimink  (site DE-109021)
   sample DE000112 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sandom Branch  (site DE-C10014)
   sample DE000113 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sawmill Branch  (site DE-C10015)
   sample DE000114 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sandom Branch  (site DE-C10014)
   sample DE000115 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sandom Branch  (site DE-C10014)
   sample DE000116 - 2009  RTH  DE  Black Swamp Creek  (site DE-C15090)
   sample DE000117 - 2009  RTH  DE  Red House Branch  (site DE-205251)
   sample DE000118 - 2009  RTH  DE  Tidbury Creek  (site DE-C13123)
   sample DE000119 - 2009  RTH  DE  Fan Branch  (site DE-206291)
   sample DE000120 - 2009  RTH  DE  Black Swamp Creek  (site DE-206341)
   sample DE000121 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Browns Branch  (site DE-EPA23)
   sample DE000122 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Pratt Branch  (site DE-C15056)
   sample DE000123 - 2009  RTH  DE  Spring Branch  (site DE-C15095)
   sample DE000124 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Pratt Branch  (site DE-C15056)
   sample DE000125 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Pratt Branch  (site DE-C15056)
   sample DE000126 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Blackbird Creek  (site DE-C10027)
   sample DE000127 - 2009  RTH  DE  Blackbird Creek  (site DE-110101)
   sample DE000128 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sandom Branch  (site DE-C10025)
   sample DE000129 - 2009  RTH  DE  Paw Paw Branch  (site DE-C10052)
   sample DE000130 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Sawmill Branch  (site DE-C10030)
   sample DE000131 - 2009  RTH  DE  Mill Creek  (site DE-201151)
   sample DE000132 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Garrisons Lake  (site DE-EPA20)
   sample DE000133 - 2009  RTH  DE  Fork Branch  (site DE-205161)
   sample DE000134 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Silver Lake  (site DE-C13046)
   sample DE000135 - 2009  RTH  DE  Puncheon Run  (site DE-209031)
   sample DE000136 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sandom Branch  (site DE-C10025)
   sample DE000137 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sandom Branch  (site DE-C10025)
   sample DE000138 - 2009  RTH  DE  Isaac Branch  (site DE-205321)
   sample DE000139 - 2009  RTH  DE  Culbreth Marsh Ditch  (site DE-C14100)
   sample DE000140 - 2009  RTH  DE  Luther Marvel Prong  (site DE-C14087)
   sample DE000141 - 2009  RTH  DE  Cahoon Branch  (site DE-EPA16)
   sample DE000142 - 2009  RTH  DE  Trib Maidstone Branch  (site DE-C13031)
   sample DE000143 - 2009  RTH  DE  Little River  (site DE-EPA18)
   sample DE000144 - 2009  RTH  DE  Meredith Branch  (site DE-EPA25)
   sample DE000145 - 2009  RTH  DE  Beaverdam Branch  (site DE-EPA07)
   sample DE000146 - 2009  RTH  DE  Chapel Branch  (site DE-C25028)
   sample DE000147 - 2009  RTH  DE  Wharton Branch  (site DE-309071)
   sample DE000148 - 2009  RTH  DE  Bald Cypress Branch  (site DE-C27028)
   sample DE000149 - 2009  RTH  DE  Pocomoke River  (site DE-C27066)
   sample DE000150 - 2009  RTH  DE  Gravelly Branch  (site DE-316011)
   sample DE000151 - 2009  RTH  DE  Ash Gut  (site DE-C15079)
   sample DE000152 - 2009  RTH  DE  Beaver Dam Ditch  (site DE-310121)
   sample DE000153 - 2009  RTH  DE  Sangston Prong  (site DE-C14207)

 


Found 254 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2245   Achnanthes reimeri Camburn   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 3001   Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 204003   Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10001   Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 1505001   Batrachospermum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 18005   Brachysira brebissonii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 195001   Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 195002   Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 212007   Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 316004   Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 316001   Closterium venus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16010   Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16017   Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 21022   Craticula buderi (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23048   Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 219001   Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 25008   Denticula kuetzingii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 2506005   Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 31001   Entomoneis paludosa (Smith) Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33001   Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33012   Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 33013   Eunotia elegans Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33019   Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   256 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33035   Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 33039   Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33103   Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 33990   Eunotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 192001   Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 192002   Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 210005   Geissleria ignota (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37300   Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37070   Gomphonema apuncto Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 37302   Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   116 biovolumes 
 37310   Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37311   Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37193   Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37195   Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37277   Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   127 biovolumes 
 37151   Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38006   Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 199001   Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 188001   Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 211002   Mayamaea asellus (Weinhold) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46945   Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46362   Navicula ingenua Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 46363   Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46808   Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46306   Navicula schroeteri Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 46932   Navicula sp. 1 ANS VA KCP   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 93206   Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 47006   Neidium alpinum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48197   Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48276   Nitzschia draveillensis Coste et Ricard   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48399   Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   68 biovolumes 
 48027   Nitzschia pumila Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 92006   Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 92007   Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890047   Phormidium granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 890073   Phormidium sp. 1 ANS DNREC   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 103001   Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52250   Pinnularia perirrorata Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52990   Pinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 52991   Pinnularia sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194008   Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 194016   Placoneis sp. 1?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 155019   Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155005   Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 155035   Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 481003   Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 186001   Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 73011   Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170038   Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 538070   Staurastrum leptocladum Nordstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 193001   Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 62032   Stauroneis agrestis Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62069   Stauroneis prominula (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62990   Stauroneis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 172020   Staurosira sp. 1 VADEQ SJM   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 63007   Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65064   Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 65990   Surirella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 913003   Symplocastrum pencillatum (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 67005   Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 67006   Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 995013   Trachelomonas armata (Ehrenberg) Stein   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995000   Trachelomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185025   Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 799005   Unknown Chlorophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 948033   Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email