ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project WACASCADE (Washington USGS Cascades).
 
Displaying 56 algae samples in subproject ANSPWACA09SD (WACASCADE)
 
   sample WACA001 - 2009  WA  Snow Lake  (site 14224590 (Snow Lake near Pac)
   sample WACA002 - 2009  WA  Snow Lake  (site 14224590 (Snow Lake near Pac)
   sample WACA003 - 2009  WA  Eunice Lake  (site 12091956-1 (Eunice Lake near C)
   sample WACA004 - 2009  WA  Eunice Lake  (site 12091956-1 (Eunice Lake near C)
   sample WACA005 - 2009  WA  Lake Hoh  (site 12040680-1 (Lake Hoh near Fork)
   sample WACA006 - 2009  WA  Lake Hoh  (site 12040680-1 (Lake Hoh near Fork)
   sample WACA007 - 2009  WA  Heather Lake  (site 12047660-1 (Heather Lake near)
   sample WACA008 - 2009  WA  Heather Lake  (site 12047660-1 (Heather Lake near)
   sample WACA009 - 2009  WA  Milk Lake  (site 12053810-1 (Milk Lake near Eld)
   sample WACA010 - 2009  WA  Milk Lake  (site 12053810-1 (Milk Lake near Eld)
   sample WACA011 - 2009  WA  Stiletto Lake  (site 12450880-1 (Stiletto Lake near)
   sample WACA012 - 2009  WA  Stiletto Lake  (site 12450880-1 (Stiletto Lake near)
   sample WACA013 - 2009  WA  Copper Lake  (site 12215650-1 (Copper Lake near G)
   sample WACA014 - 2009  WA  Copper Lake  (site 12215650-1 (Copper Lake near G)
   sample WACA015 - 2009  WA  Lower Thornton Lake  (site 12178700-1 (Lower Thornton Lak)
   sample WACA016 - 2009  WA  Lower Thornton Lake  (site 12178700-1 (Lower Thornton Lak)
   sample WACA017 - 2000  WA  Hidden Lake  (site 12181450-1 (Hidden Lake near M)
   sample WACA018 - 2009  WA  Hidden Lake  (site 12181450-1 (Hidden Lake near M)
   sample WACA019 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site 14224590-5)
   sample WACA020 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site 12040680-5)
   sample WACA021 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site 12053810-11)
   sample WACA022 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site 12215650-5)
   sample WACA023 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site 12040680-5)
   sample WACA024 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site 12053810-11)
   sample WACA025 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site GSSNOW_A)
   sample WACA026 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site GSSNOW_A)
   sample WACA027 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site GSSNOW_A)
   sample WACA028 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site GSSNOW_A)
   sample WACA029 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site GSSNOW_A)
   sample WACA030 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site GSSNOW_A)
   sample WACA031 - 2010  WA  Snow Lake  (site GSSNOW_A)
   sample WACA032 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA033 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA034 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA035 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA036 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA037 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA038 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA039 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA040 - 2010  WA  Hoh Lake  (site GSHOH_A)
   sample WACA041 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site GSMIL_B)
   sample WACA042 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site GSMIL_B)
   sample WACA043 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site GSMIL_B)
   sample WACA044 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site GSMIL_B)
   sample WACA045 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site GSMIL_B)
   sample WACA046 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site GSMIL_B)
   sample WACA047 - 2010  WA  Milk Lake  (site GSMIL_B)
   sample WACA048 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site GSCOP_A)
   sample WACA049 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site GSCOP_A)
   sample WACA050 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site GSCOP_A)
   sample WACA051 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site GSCOP_A)
   sample WACA052 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site GSCOP_A)
   sample WACA053 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site GSCOP_A)
   sample WACA054 - 2010  WA  Copper Lake  (site GSCOP_A)
   sample WACA055 - 2010  WA  Hidden Lake MORA  (site GSHIDMORA_A)
   sample WACA056 - 2010  WA  Hidden Lake MORA  (site GSHIDMORA_A)

 


Found 296 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 2232   Achnanthes curtissima Carter   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 2100   Achnanthes gracillima Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2161   Achnanthes kriegeri Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 2022   Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2032   Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 2990   Achnanthes sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 204001   Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7990   Amphora sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10028   Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10016   Aulacoseira distans var. nivalis (W. Smith) Haworth   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 10063   Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn) Haworth   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 10017   Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 10064   Aulacoseira humilis (Cleve-Euler) Genkal et Trifonova   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 10012   Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 10006   Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 10990   Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 10059   Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 10029   Aulacoseira valida (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 18005   Brachysira brebissonii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 18010   Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 18002   Brachysira procera Lange-Bertalot et Moser   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 18017   Brachysira sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 195001   Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 195003   Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 195012   Cavinula pusio (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 212005   Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 212007   Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 212990   Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 21007   Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20990   Cyclotella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 23096   Cymbella aequalis Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 23069   Cymbella amphicephala var. hercynica (Schmidt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23006   Cymbella cuspidata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 23117   Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23152   Cymbella lange-bertalotii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23111   Cymbella schubartoides Camburn et Charles   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23990   Cymbella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 25008   Denticula kuetzingii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 25005   Denticula valida (Pedicino) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 197005   Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27001   Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 30003   Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 30023   Diploneis modica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 30014   Diploneis parma Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 30019   Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 2506001   Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 110008   Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 110035   Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 110039   Encyonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 203001   Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 203014   Encyonopsis descripta (Hustedt) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32002   Epithemia smithii Carruthers   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33211   Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 33210   Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 33012   Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 33013   Eunotia elegans Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33018   Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33066   Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 33031   Eunotia meisteri Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33036   Eunotia naegelii Migula   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 33242   Eunotia nymanniana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 33083   Eunotia paludosa Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33103   Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 33051   Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   141 biovolumes 
 33191   Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 33246   Eunotia rhynchocephala var. satelles Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 33054   Eunotia serra Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 33990   Eunotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 33245   Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 33060   Eunotia tenella (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 115004   Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34180   Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 34148   Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34990   Fragilaria sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 34105   Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 34141   Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 192002   Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35039   Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37311   Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37096   Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37990   Gomphonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37991   Gomphonema sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 209004   Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213002   Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 125005   Karayevia carissima (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125002   Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 125012   Karayevia nitidiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 125009   Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 44068   Melosira nummuloides (Dillwyn) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 216002   Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46002   Navicula angusta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46573   Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46273   Navicula digitulus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46651   Navicula phyllepta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 46166   Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46066   Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 46990   Navicula sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 46991   Navicula sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46992   Navicula sp. 3 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46084   Navicula tridentula Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46473   Navicula ventralis Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46090   Navicula vitabunda Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 47001   Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 47006   Neidium alpinum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 47066   Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 47014   Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 47020   Neidium productum (Smith) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 47990   Neidium sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48040   Nitzschia alpina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48235   Nitzschia bacillum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48380   Nitzschia bryophila (Hustedt) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 48223   Nitzschia commutata Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48340   Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48399   Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   68 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48378   Nitzschia solita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 48990   Nitzschia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 48991   Nitzschia sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48124   Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 92020   Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 92015   Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 92006   Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 92019   Nupela sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 92028   Nupela sp. 1 WACA DME   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 92018   Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 92007   Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 51001   Peronia fibula (Brébisson ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52012   Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 52015   Pinnularia braunii (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52037   Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52990   Pinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 52184   Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194008   Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 155033   Planothidium calcar (Cleve) Edlund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155014   Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 155015   Planothidium hauckianum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 155042   Planothidium holstii (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155026   Planothidium oestrupii (Cleve-Euler) Edlund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 186010   Psammothidium altaicum Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 186001   Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 186012   Psammothidium didymum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 186002   Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186003   Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 186025   Psammothidium kryophilum (Petersen) E. Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186013   Psammothidium kuelbsii (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186014   Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 186005   Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 186007   Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 186017   Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 186090   Psammothidium sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 186023   Psammothidium sp. 1 WACA DME   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186091   Psammothidium sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186024   Psammothidium sp. 2 WACA DME   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186026   Psammothidium sp. 3 WACA DME   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186027   Psammothidium sp. 4 WACA DME   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 186009   Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 73002   Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 73012   Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 73013   Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 2509001   Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 189002   Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 189003   Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 9037990   Sarcophagodes sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 170009   Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170010   Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170012   Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 193001   Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62003   Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 62010   Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62017   Stauroneis producta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62990   Stauroneis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175002   Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 175006   Staurosirella pinnata var. intercedens (Grunow) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 63008   Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 63007   Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 63006   Stenopterobia densestriata (Hustedt) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 64018   Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65990   Surirella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 65991   Surirella sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 67002   Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 67013   Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 185024   Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 89895   Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 89890   Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 89891   Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email