ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS474430 (NAWQA III yr 4 2010).
 
Displaying 28 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS1002PR (NAWQA Reference Sites 2010 (CERCUS-II))
 
   sample GSX002432 - 2010  RTH  IN  BIG RACCOON CREEK  (site GS03340800)
   sample GSX002461 - 2010  RTH  IN  SUGAR CREEK  (site GS03361632)
   sample GSX002753 - 2010  RTH  IN  INDIAN-KENTUCK CREEK  (site GS03291780)
   sample GSX002768 - 2010  RTH  IN  EAST FORK WHITEWATER RIVER  (site GS03275600)
   sample GSX003322 - 2010  RTH  IA  Bloody Run Creek  (site GS05389400)
   sample GSX003375 - 2010  RTH  IA  Big Creek  (site GS05473450)
   sample GSX003376 - 2010  RTH  IA  Turkey River  (site GS05411850)
   sample GSX003377 - 2010  RTH  IA  Upper Iowa River  (site GS05387440)
   sample GSX003378 - 2010  RTH  IA  Volga River  (site GS05412400)
   sample GSX003860 - 2010  RTH  IA  Yellow River  (site GS05389000)
   sample GSX003934 - 2010  RTH  WI  West Branch Rock River  (site GS05423510)
   sample GSX003984 - 2010  RTH  WI  Black Earth Creek  (site GS05406457)
   sample GSX004010 - 2010  RTH  WI  RIDGEWAY BRANCH  (site GS05432695)
   sample GSX004063 - 2010  RTH  WI  Pleasant Valley Creek  (site GS05432927)
   sample GSX004330 - 2010  RTH  IN  SOUTH FORK WILDCAT CREEK  (site GS03334500)
   sample GSX007509 - 2010  RTH  OH  MAD RIVER  (site GS0402016083401800)
   sample GSX009315 - 2010  RTH  IL  NORTH FORK VERMILION RIVER  (site GS03338780)
   sample GSX009351 - 2010  RTH  IL  POPE CREEK  (site GS05467000)
   sample GSX009352 - 2010  RTH  IL  BEAR CREEK  (site GS05495500)
   sample GSX009353 - 2010  RTH  IL  CROW CREEK (WEST)  (site GS05558500)
   sample GSX009354 - 2010  RTH  IL  ROBINSON CREEK  (site GS05592050)
   sample GSX009355 - 2010  RTH  IL  BIG BUREAU CREEK  (site GS05556500)
   sample GSX010735 - 2010  RTH  OH  Massies Creek  (site GS03241500)
   sample GSX011002 - 2010  RTH  OH  Little Miami River  (site GS03240000)
   sample GSX011003 - 2010  RTH  OH  Todd Fork  (site GS03244000)
   sample GSX011004 - 2010  RTH  OH  TYMOCHTEE CREEK  (site GS0405600083191400)
   sample GSX011005 - 2010  RTH  OH  Unnamed Tributary to Lost Creek  (site GS04185440)
   sample GSX011006 - 2010  RTH  OH  Honey Creek  (site GS04197100)

 


Found 237 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1012   Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1046   Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 7009   Amphora coffeaeformis (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 8004   Anomoeoneis serians var. acuta Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 12023   Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 819005   Chamaesiphon amethystinus Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21010   Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23093   Cymbella laevis Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23814   Cymbella subturgidula Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30007   Diploneis smithii var. dilatata (M. Peragallo) Terry   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 30006   Diploneis subovalis Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 110018   Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 110007   Encyonema brehmii (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 110016   Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33059   Eunotia sudetica Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 115016   Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115007   Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 36002   Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37030   Gomphonema intricatum Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37163   Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37289   Gomphonema pumilum var. elegans Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 37990   Gomphonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 209003   Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38003   Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant) Boyer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 38027   Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 38004   Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213004   Hippodonta costulata (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 852002   Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   73 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 211001   Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 216002   Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 216004   Microcostatus naumanii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 441003   Microspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   185 biovolumes 
 46002   Navicula angusta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46749   Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 46159   Navicula festiva Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 93187   Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 46362   Navicula ingenua Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 46269   Navicula kotschyi Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46542   Navicula libonensis Schoeman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46561   Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 93177   Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46306   Navicula schroeteri Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 46812   Navicula stroemii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46079   Navicula subrotundata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 48001   Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48274   Nitzschia agnita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48229   Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48236   Nitzschia elegantula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48424   Nitzschia lanceolata fo. minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48351   Nitzschia pellucida Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48399   Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   68 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48233   Nitzschia sinuata var. delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48378   Nitzschia solita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 48032   Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 48402   Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 990003   Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890047   Phormidium granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 890990   Phormidium sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 194008   Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 893002   Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 158001   Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 186004   Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 73011   Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 189002   Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 62040   Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65069   Surirella amphioxys Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65064   Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 65014   Surirella linearis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 65020   Surirella tenera Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66059   Synedra ulna var. oxyrhynchus (Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 66060   Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 70031   Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow) Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185024   Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 948033   Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email