ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project MT4472200 (Montana DEQ 2012 TO 4).
 
Displaying 29 algae samples in subproject ANSPMT1201PR (MT DEQ TO1 Task 4 - 2012 Middle Clark Ford Periphyton Study)
 
   sample MO000760 - 2012  RTH  MT  Horse Prarie Creek  (site M01HRSPC01)
   sample MO000761 - 2012  RTH  MT  Corral Creek  (site M01CORLC01)
   sample MO000762 - 2012  RTH  MT  Divide Creek  (site M03DIVDC03)
   sample MO000763 - 2012  RTH  MT  Spring Creek  (site M02SPRGC01)
   sample MO000764 - 2012  RTH  MT  Big Hole River  (site M03BGHLR22)
   sample MO000765 - 2012  RTH  MT  McVey Creek  (site M03MCVYC03)
   sample MO000766 - 2012  RTH  MT  Big Hole River  (site M03BGHNF02)
   sample MO000767 - 2012  RTH  MT  Halfway Creek  (site M08HFWYC02)
   sample MO000768 - 2012  RTH  MT  Basin Creek  (site M07BASNC08)
   sample MO000769 - 2012  RTH  MT  Princeton Gulch  (site C02PRNCG01)
   sample MO000770 - 2012  RTH  MT  Beaver Creek  (site M09BEVRC10)
   sample MO000771 - 2012  RTH  MT  Virginia Creek  (site M09VIRGC01)
   sample MO000772 - 2012  RTH  MT  Burnt Fork Creek  (site C05BRNFNC03)
   sample MO000773 - 2012  RTH  MT  Muddy Spring Creek  (site C05MUDSC01)
   sample MO000774 - 2012  RTH  MT  Rattlesnake Creek  (site M02RATSC04)
   sample MO000775 - 2012  RTH  MT  Lolo Creek  (site C05LOLOC08)
   sample MO000776 - 2012  RTH  MT  Sleeping Child Creek  (site C05SLPCC03)
   sample MO000777 - 2012  RTH  MT  Warren Creek  (site C03WARNC01)
   sample MO000778 - 2012  RTH  MT  Frazier Creek  (site C03FRZRC01)
   sample MO000779 - 2012  RTH  MT  Charcoal Creek  (site M08CHARC02)
   sample MO000780 - 2012  RTH  MT  Gallatin River  (site M05GALWF01)
   sample MO000781 - 2012  RTH  MT  Gallatin River  (site M05GSFWF01)
   sample MO000782 - 2012  RTH  MT  Taylor Creek  (site M05TALRC01)
   sample MO000783 - 2012  RTH  MT  Mill Creek  (site Y03MILLC02)
   sample MO000784 - 2012  RTH  MT  Soda Butte Creek  (site Y01SDABC01)
   sample MO000785 - 2012  RTH  MT  Lady of the Lake Creek  (site Y05LDLYC02)
   sample MO000786 - 2012  RTH  MT  Big Spring Creek  (site M22BSCEF03)
   sample MO000787 - 2012  RTH  MT  Woodsiding Gulch  (site M09WDSDG02)
   sample MO000788 - 2012  RTH  MT  Little Boulder River  (site M07LBLDR05)

 


Found 314 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1046   Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 1029   Achnanthidium subatomus (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 204001   Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 204002   Adlafia minuscula (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 204004   Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 261006   Ankistrodesmus fusiformis Corda   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 8023   Anomoeoneis sphaerophora fo. sculpta (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 8021   Anomoeoneis sphaerophora Pfitzer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 10067   Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 12013   Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 814002   Calothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   164 biovolumes 
 173001   Campylostylus normannianus (Greville) Gerloff, Natour et Rivera   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 212008   Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 819007   Chamaesiphon confervicolus Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 295005   Characium pringsheimii Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316018   Closterium ehrenbergii Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316026   Closterium parvulum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 321002   Coelastrum cambricum Archer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327203   Cosmarium sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 327000   Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21004   Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 21014   Craticula minusculoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 20011   Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   55 biovolumes 
 13001   Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23001   Cymbella amphicephala Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23089   Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 23077   Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23078   Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 23814   Cymbella subturgidula Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 190005   Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 25008   Denticula kuetzingii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 197003   Diadesmis gallica Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 27001   Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27003   Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 350000   Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 81001   Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 30012   Diploneis boldtiana Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 30001   Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 110035   Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110014   Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 8942001   Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   254 biovolumes 
 8942003   Eolimna subadnata (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 32004   Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 379006   Euastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 187002   Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 115016   Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 218001   Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 34082   Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 192001   Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 389004   Gloeocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 36018   Gomphoneis geitleri Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 36003   Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37302   Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   116 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37156   Gomphonema insigne Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37334   Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 37168   Gomphonema micropus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37118   Gomphonema minusculum Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37161   Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 37194   Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37990   Gomphonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 209008   Gomphosphenia sp. 1 IDAHO DW   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 849001   Hapalosiphon sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213004   Hippodonta costulata (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 852002   Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   73 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125002   Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 125011   Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 125009   Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 199001   Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860011   Lyngbya maior Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 211001   Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 878001   Microcoleus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 879001   Microcystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 441002   Microspora amoena (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 441003   Microspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   185 biovolumes 
 441005   Microspora tumidula Hazen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46573   Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46749   Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 46663   Navicula exilis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46035   Navicula laterostrata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 46542   Navicula libonensis Schoeman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46289   Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46387   Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46895   Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 47006   Neidium alpinum Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 47066   Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47082   Neidium binodeforme Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 47078   Neidium binodis (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48001   Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48274   Nitzschia agnita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48229   Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48198   Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48017   Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48340   Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48228   Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   478 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48027   Nitzschia pumila Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48173   Nitzschia pura Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48284   Nitzschia radicula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48177   Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48124   Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 48237   Nitzschia valdecostata Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 888005   Oscillatoria limosa (Dillwyn) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890047   Phormidium granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52025   Pinnularia divergens Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52048   Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 194001   Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 891005   Planktothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 155008   Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 155009   Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 155021   Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 893002   Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 186003   Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 189002   Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 189003   Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510025   Scenedesmus ovalternus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 888024   Schizothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 518001   Selenastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62058   Stauroneis pseudosubobtusoides Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62040   Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175008   Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 175002   Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65005   Surirella biseriata Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 66062   Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66814   Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 920001   Tolypothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 185024   Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185025   Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 245005   Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 245003   Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 245008   Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 245001   Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 569001   Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 948033   Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 948050   Unknown Cyanophyte filament (heterocytes)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email