ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project MEDEPII12 (Maine DEP II 2012).
 
Displaying 27 algae samples in subproject ANSPME1206PR (Maine DEP II 2012 Epiphytes Delivery 3)
 
   sample MEDP0649 - 2012  ME  Mercer Bog  (site ME-000425)
   sample MEDP0651 - 2012  ME  Madawaska Bog  (site ME-000426)
   sample MEDP0653 - 2012  ME  Fahi Pond  (site ME-000427)
   sample MEDP0655 - 2012  ME  CARLTON BOG  (site ME-000102)
   sample MEDP0657 - 2012  ME  CARLTON STREAM  (site ME-000103)
   sample MEDP0659 - 2012  ME  Corundel Lake  (site ME-000428)
   sample MEDP0661 - 2012  ME  East Branch Sebasticook River  (site ME-000429)
   sample MEDP0663 - 2012  ME  Wilson Stream  (site ME-000430)
   sample MEDP0665 - 2012  ME  Little Cobbossee Lake  (site ME-000431)
   sample MEDP0667 - 2012  ME  Bartlett Stream Reservoir  (site ME-000432)
   sample MEDP0669 - 2012  ME  ST ALBANS WMA  (site ME-000105)
   sample MEDP0671 - 2012  ME  Lower Togus Pond (North End)  (site ME-000433)
   sample MEDP0673 - 2012  ME  JAMIE'S POND  (site ME-000107)
   sample MEDP0675 - 2012  ME  NORTH POND  (site ME-000110)
   sample MEDP0677 - 2012  ME  DEAD WATER SLOUGH (UPSTREAM)  (site ME-000112)
   sample MEDP0679 - 2012  ME  Pemaquid River  (site ME-000434)
   sample MEDP0681 - 2012  ME  Riggs Brook Headwater  (site ME-000435)
   sample MEDP0683 - 2012  ME  Riggs Branch Pond  (site ME-000436)
   sample MEDP0685 - 2012  ME  Viles Pond  (site ME-000437)
   sample MEDP0687 - 2012  ME  Cold Brook Pond  (site ME-000438)
   sample MEDP0689 - 2012  ME  Fish Brook  (site ME-000439)
   sample MEDP0691 - 2012  ME  Apple Vally Lake  (site ME-000440)
   sample MEDP0693 - 2012  ME  Bog Brook  (site ME-000441)
   sample MEDP0695 - 2012  ME  Beartrap Brook  (site ME-000442)
   sample MEDP0697 - 2012  ME  Alder Stream  (site ME-000443)
   sample MEDP0699 - 2012  ME  Dresden Bog  (site ME-000444)
   sample MEDP0701 - 2012  ME  East Branch Wesserunsett Stream  (site ME-000445)

 


Found 313 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1046   Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 3001   Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 807001   Aphanocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 264000   Aphanochaete repens Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 808000   Aphanothece sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 9002   Asterionella ralfsii var. americana Körner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 10028   Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 10067   Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 273003   Bambusina borreri (Ralfs) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 18005   Brachysira brebissonii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 282000   Bulbochaete sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 293001   Chaetosphaeridium globosum (Nordstedt) Klebahn   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 212005   Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 295000   Characium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 820004   Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 309001   Cladophora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 316005   Closterium dianae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316004   Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316026   Closterium parvulum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 316027   Closterium striolatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316001   Closterium venus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 327085   Cosmarium amoenum (Brébisson) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 327022   Cosmarium angulosum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327212   Cosmarium candianum Delponte   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327211   Cosmarium isthmium W. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 327028   Cosmarium protractum (Nägeli) deBary   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 327062   Cosmarium regnellii Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 327019   Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327203   Cosmarium sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 327149   Cosmarium transitorium (Heimerl) Ducellier   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327014   Cosmarium undulatum Corda ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327087   Cosmarium undulatum var. minutum Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20034   Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 20060   Cyclotella meduanae Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 331002   Cylindrocapsa conferta W. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23001   Cymbella amphicephala Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23089   Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 190005   Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 25004   Denticula subtilis Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   143 biovolumes 
 341001   Desmidium baileyii (Ralfs) Nordstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 341002   Desmidium quadrangulatum Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 341000   Desmidium swartzii (C.A. Agardh) C.A. Agardh ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 350001   Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 1110005   Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 1110002   Dinobryon sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1110014   Dinobryon tabellariae (Lemmermann) Pascher   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 30014   Diploneis parma Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 2506001   Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 110018   Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 110035   Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110045   Encyonema neogracile Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203001   Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 8942001   Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   254 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 32004   Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 379018   Euastrum bidentatum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 379012   Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 379004   Euastrum denticulatum (Kirchner) Gay   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 379006   Euastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 379019   Euastrum verrucosum Ehrenberg ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33001   Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 33004   Eunotia bidentula Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33210   Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 33012   Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 33013   Eunotia elegans Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33016   Eunotia exigua var. bidens Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 33018   Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 33019   Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   256 biovolumes 
 33182   Eunotia glacialis Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 33024   Eunotia hexaglyphis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33035   Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 33267   Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 33036   Eunotia naegelii Migula   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 33242   Eunotia nymanniana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 33083   Eunotia paludosa Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33045   Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 33123   Eunotia punctastriatum Camburn et Charles   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 33051   Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   141 biovolumes 
 33055   Eunotia serra var. diadema (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 33056   Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 33245   Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 33059   Eunotia sudetica Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34237   Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34105   Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 389004   Gloeocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37002   Gomphonema affine Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37398   Gomphonema coronatum Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37302   Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   116 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37094   Gomphonema hebridense Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 37030   Gomphonema intricatum Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37163   Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37311   Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37289   Gomphonema pumilum var. elegans Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 400005   Gonatozygon aculeatum Hastings   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 400007   Gonatozygon brebissonii deBary   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 400006   Gonatozygon pilosum Wolle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 849001   Hapalosiphon sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 418000   Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 418003   Hyalotheca mucosa (Mertens) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 199001   Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 1137001   Lagynion sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 862005   Leibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 188001   Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 211001   Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 441003   Microspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   185 biovolumes 
 441005   Microspora tumidula Hazen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 444990   Mougeotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46166   Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 93177   Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 47001   Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 47066   Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 450009   Netrium digitus var. rhomboideum Grönblad   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48001   Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48411   Nitzschia diversa Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48340   Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48228   Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   478 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48378   Nitzschia solita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 92013   Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458000   Oocystis solitaria Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 1160000   Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1160003   Ophiocytium cochleare (Eichwald) Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 1160009   Ophiocytium parvulum Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 464000   Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 1457002   Peridinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 52148   Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 52807   Pinnularia alpina Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52016   Pinnularia braunii var. amphicephala (Mayer) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52037   Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52048   Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 52990   Pinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 155019   Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155005   Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 893002   Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 481000   Pleurotaenium coronatum (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 481002   Pleurotaenium ehrenbergii (Brébisson) deBary   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 481007   Pleurotaenium minutum (Ralfs) Delponte   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 481003   Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 500004   Quadrigula closterioides (Bohlin) Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 899005   Rhabdoderma sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 901001   Rivularia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 189002   Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 170048   Sellaphora stroemii (Hustedt) Kobayasi   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 536001   Spondylosium planum (Wolle) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 538034   Staurastrum anatinum fo. parvum Prescott, Bicudo et Vinyard   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 538113   Staurastrum johnsonii W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 537006   Staurodesmus extensus (Borge) Teiling   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 193001   Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62003   Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 63008   Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 1202001   Stipitococcus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66019   Synedra rumpens var. scotica Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 67002   Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 67006   Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 67007   Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 67013   Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1212000   Tribonema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 245005   Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 245004   Ulnaria lanceolata (Kützing) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 245001   Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 948005   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (1-3µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 1499001   Unknown Dinoflagellate alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 945000   Woronichinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 580001   Xanthidium antilopaeum (Brébisson) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 580007   Xanthidium cristatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email