ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project PADEP2015 (Pennsylvania DEP 2015).
 
Displaying 67 algae samples in subproject ANSPPA1501PR (Pennsylvania DEP 2015)
 
   sample PADEP056 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Spruce Creek  (site PA038)
   sample PADEP057 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Quittapihillia Creek  (site PA039)
   sample PADEP058 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Conodoguinet Creek  (site PA040)
   sample PADEP059 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Carbaugh Run  (site PA041)
   sample PADEP060 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Deep Run  (site PA042)
   sample PADEP061 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Swamp Creek  (site PA043)
   sample PADEP062 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA044)
   sample PADEP063 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Little Juniata River  (site PA045)
   sample PADEP064 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Chiques Creek  (site PA046)
   sample PADEP065 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Donegal Creek  (site PA047)
   sample PADEP066 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Rife Run  (site PA048)
   sample PADEP067 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata  (site PA049)
   sample PADEP068 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Lick Run  (site PA050)
   sample PADEP069 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Peters Creek  (site PA051)
   sample PADEP070 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Peters Creek  (site PA052)
   sample PADEP071 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Kishacoquillas Creek  (site PA053)
   sample PADEP072 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Swatara Creek  (site PA054)
   sample PADEP073 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Swatara Creek  (site PA054)
   sample PADEP074 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA055)
   sample PADEP075 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA056)
   sample PADEP076 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Peters Creek  (site PA057)
   sample PADEP077 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Campbells Run  (site PA058)
   sample PADEP078 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Peters Creek  (site PA059)
   sample PADEP079 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Swatara Creek  (site PA054)
   sample PADEP080 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Rock Run   (site PA060)
   sample PADEP081 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Hyner Run  (site PA025)
   sample PADEP082 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Mahantango Creek West  (site PA061)
   sample PADEP083 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Chillisquaque Creek  (site PA062)
   sample PADEP084 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Wyalusing Creek  (site PA063)
   sample PADEP085 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Wyalusing Creek  (site PA063)
   sample PADEP086 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Loyalsock Creek  (site PA064)
   sample PADEP087 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Loyalsock Creek  (site PA064)
   sample PADEP088 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA065)
   sample PADEP089 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA065)
   sample PADEP090 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA066)
   sample PADEP091 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Kettle Creek  (site PA067)
   sample PADEP092 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Kishacoquillas Creek  (site PA053)
   sample PADEP093 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Kishacoquillas Creek  (site PA053)
   sample PADEP094 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA055)
   sample PADEP095 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA056)
   sample PADEP096 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA056)
   sample PADEP097 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Little Juniata River  (site PA045)
   sample PADEP098 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Little Juniata River  (site PA045)
   sample PADEP099 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA044)
   sample PADEP100 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River  (site PA044)
   sample PADEP101 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata  (site PA049)
   sample PADEP102 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata  (site PA049)
   sample PADEP103 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River   (site PA068)
   sample PADEP104 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River   (site PA068)
   sample PADEP105 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River   (site PA069)
   sample PADEP106 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River   (site PA070)
   sample PADEP107 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA071)
   sample PADEP108 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA072)
   sample PADEP109 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA073)
   sample PADEP110 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA074)
   sample PADEP111 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA075)
   sample PADEP112 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA076)
   sample PADEP113 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA077)
   sample PADEP114 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA078)
   sample PADEP115 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Juniata River   (site PA069)
   sample PADEP116 - 2015  QMH-micro  PA  Swatara Creek  (site PA054)
   sample PADEP117 - 2015  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP118 - 2015  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP119 - 2015  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP120 - 2015  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP121 - 2015  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP122 - 2015  QMH-micro  

 


Found 334 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2230   Achnanthes ricula Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1011   Achnanthidium affine (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 1037   Achnanthidium atomus (Hustedt) Monnier, Lange-Bertalot et Ector   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 1044   Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 1030   Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1056   Achnanthidium duthii (Sreenivasa) Edlund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1046   Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1032   Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 1013   Achnanthidium macrocephalum (Hustedt) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1063   Achnanthidium minutissimum var. gracillima (Meister) Bukhtiyarova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1050   Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 204001   Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 204002   Adlafia minuscula (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 204003   Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 204004   Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 264000   Aphanochaete repens Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 808000   Aphanothece sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 282000   Bulbochaete sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 814002   Calothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   164 biovolumes 
 212002   Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 212003   Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 295000   Characium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820014   Chroococcus minor (Kützing) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 820006   Chroococcus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316005   Closterium dianae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316026   Closterium parvulum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316001   Closterium venus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16025   Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 323001   Coleochaete scutata Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1540001   Compsopogon coeruleus (Balbis) Montagne   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 327198   Cosmarium angulare Johnson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327053   Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327019   Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20063   Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 22002   Cymatopleura elliptica (Brébisson ex Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23202   Cymbella compacta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23990   Cymbella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23814   Cymbella subturgidula Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23817   Cymbella tropica Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 24001   Cymbellonitzschia diluviana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 25004   Denticula subtilis Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   143 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 197005   Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 832001   Dichothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30005   Diploneis oculata (Brébisson) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 29001   Ellerbeckia arenaria (Moore ex Ralfs) Crawford   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110014   Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203001   Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 203031   Encyonopsis sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 203017   Encyonopsis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 203008   Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 203013   Encyonopsis vandamii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 31003   Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 8942001   Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   254 biovolumes 
 8942004   Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 187002   Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33169   Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 33060   Eunotia tenella (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 115021   Fallacia helensis (Schulz) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 115016   Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 115006   Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 115007   Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 218002   Fistulifera saprophila (Lange-Bertalot et Bonik) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34990   Fragilaria sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 34105   Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 389004   Gloeocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37300   Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37310   Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37156   Gomphonema insigne Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37093   Gomphonema manubrium Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37168   Gomphonema micropus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37118   Gomphonema minusculum Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37304   Gomphonema parvulum fo. saprophilum Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37990   Gomphonema sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 37277   Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   127 biovolumes 
 37056   Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37346   Gomphonema turgidum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 209003   Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38005   Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 38003   Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant) Boyer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 38030   Gyrosigma sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38004   Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 9098002   Halamphora acutiuscula (Kützing) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 9098005   Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 9098013   Halamphora veneta (Kützing) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 849001   Hapalosiphon sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 852002   Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   73 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125002   Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 125008   Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 932001   Komvophoron schmidlei (Jaag) Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 211001   Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 211010   Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 441002   Microspora amoena (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 441014   Microspora amoena var. crassior (Kützing) Hansgirg   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46749   Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 93229   Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 46663   Navicula exilis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46507   Navicula longicephala Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   38 biovolumes 
 46741   Navicula margalithii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 93172   Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46389   Navicula salinarum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46870   Navicula seibigiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46990   Navicula sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46400   Navicula symmetrica Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   261 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46408   Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48229   Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48094   Nitzschia dubia Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48383   Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48119   Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48020   Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48377   Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48157   Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48026   Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48207   Nitzschia paleaeformis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48027   Nitzschia pumila Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48284   Nitzschia radicula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48043   Nitzschia rostellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48233   Nitzschia sinuata var. delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48032   Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48045   Nitzschia tropica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458000   Oocystis solitaria Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 50007   Opephora olsenii Møller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890039   Phormidium chalybeum (Mertens ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 890046   Phormidium formosum (Bory ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 890047   Phormidium granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 890990   Phormidium sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 155021   Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 893002   Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 186004   Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 186009   Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 189003   Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510007   Scenedesmus bicaudatus (Hansgirg) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 888024   Schizothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 170033   Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 170001   Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 60001   Skeletonema costatum (Greville) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175007   Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 175031   Staurosirella martyi (Héribaud) Morales et Manoylov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 64022   Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 64018   Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 64047   Stephanodiscus neoastraea Håkansson et Hickel   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65005   Surirella biseriata Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65064   Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 65056   Surirella turgida Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 200002   Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 557000   Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme (Schröder) Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 70009   Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 70007   Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   196 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 245005   Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 245001   Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 569001   Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 799000   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 799109   Unknown Chlorophyte prostrate   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 948033   Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 948009   Unknown Cyanophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 
 1220001   Vaucheria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email