ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project CTDEEP17 (Connecticut DEEP 2017).
 
Displaying 26 algae samples in subproject ANSPCT1701PR (Connecticut DEEP 2017)
 
   sample CT00190 - 2017  RTH  CT  Naugatuck River  (site CT14317)
   sample CT00191 - 2017  RTH  CT  Quinnipiac River  (site CT14414)
   sample CT00192 - 2017  RTH  CT  Quinnipiac River  (site CT14413)
   sample CT00193 - 2017  RTH  CT  Quinnipiac River  (site CT15479)
   sample CT00194 - 2017  RTH  CT  Quinebaug River  (site CT14410)
   sample CT00195 - 2017  RTH  CT  Quinebaug River  (site CT14410-D)
   sample CT00196 - 2017  RTH  CT  French River  (site CT14669)
   sample CT00197 - 2017  RTH  CT  Salmon River  (site CT14441)
   sample CT00198 - 2017  RTH  CT  Saugatuck River  (site CT14444)
   sample CT00199 - 2017  RTH  CT  Still River  (site CT14458)
   sample CT00200 - 2017  RTH  CT  Shepaug River  (site CT14450)
   sample CT00201 - 2017  RTH  CT  Factory Brook  (site CT14520)
   sample CT00202 - 2017  RTH  CT  Factory Brook  (site CT14521)
   sample CT00203 - 2017  RTH  CT  Sandy Brook  (site CT14442)
   sample CT00204 - 2017  RTH  CT  Sandy Brook  (site CT14442-D)
   sample CT00205 - 2017  RTH  CT  Hubbard Brook  (site CT15240)
   sample CT00206 - 2017  RTH  CT  Sandy Brook (Still River)  (site CT14461)
   sample CT00207 - 2017  RTH  CT  Nepaug River  (site CT19692)
   sample CT00208 - 2017  RTH  CT  Phelps Brooks  (site CT16962)
   sample CT00209 - 2017  RTH  CT  Bunnell Brook  (site CT14148)
   sample CT00210 - 2017  RTH  CT  Farmington River  (site CT16066)
   sample CT00211 - 2017  RTH  CT  Farmington River  (site CT14828)
   sample CT00212 - 2017  RTH  CT  Pequabuck River  (site CT14392)
   sample CT00213 - 2017  RTH  CT  Pequabuck River  (site CT19693)
   sample CT00214 - 2017  RTH  CT  W.B. Farmington River  (site CT15792)
   sample CT00215 - 2017  RTH  CT  West Branch Farmington River  (site CT18159)

 


Found 221 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1012   Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1046   Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1057   Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 1032   Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1050   Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10059   Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 18005   Brachysira brebissonii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 212001   Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 16010   Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 16031   Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 21022   Craticula buderi (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 21049   Craticula subminuscula (Manguin) Wetzel et Ector   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20008   Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 23209   Cymbella janischii (Schmidt) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 23077   Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23078   Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 23814   Cymbella subturgidula Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 190005   Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 197005   Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 81001   Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 110090   Encyonema appalachianum Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 110046   Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110014   Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 110091   Encyonema ventricosum (C. A. Agardh) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 203001   Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 203008   Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 187001   Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 187002   Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33012   Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 33019   Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   256 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33031   Eunotia meisteri Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33169   Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 33039   Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 33056   Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 33245   Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 115007   Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34208   Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34155   Fragilaria capucina var. perminuta (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34104   Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 34237   Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 34244   Fragilaria recapitellata Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34105   Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 192001   Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35059   Frustulia inculta Siver, Pelczar et Hamilton   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 35061   Frustulia latita Graeff et Kociolek   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37513   Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37310   Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37168   Gomphonema micropus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37311   Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37193   Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37055   Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 37096   Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213002   Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125008   Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 188001   Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 211010   Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46573   Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46017   Navicula difficillima Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46507   Navicula longicephala Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   38 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46865   Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46166   Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 93172   Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 93177   Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 48001   Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48347   Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48596   Nitzschia dissipata ssp. oligotraphenta Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 1772   Nitzschia soratensis Morales et Vis   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 92015   Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 92006   Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 92013   Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   59 biovolumes 
 92008   Nupela silvahercynia (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 155047   Planothidium abbreviatum (Reimer) Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 155019   Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 155008   Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 155009   Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155005   Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 2508011   Platessa bahlsii Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 186001   Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 186004   Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 73013   Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 189002   Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 170133   Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170135   Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170134   Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 193001   Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 62040   Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175031   Staurosirella martyi (Héribaud) Morales et Manoylov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 65069   Surirella amphioxys Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65064   Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 67007   Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 70007   Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   196 biovolumes 
 245005   Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 245001   Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email