ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project PADEP2017 (Pennsylvania DEP 2017).
 
Displaying 61 algae samples in subproject ANSPPA1701PR (Pennsylvania DEP 2017)
 
   sample PADEP184 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Swatara Creek  (site PA054)
   sample PADEP185 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA098)
   sample PADEP186 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Little Pine Creek  (site PA100)
   sample PADEP187 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA123)
   sample PADEP188 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA124)
   sample PADEP189 - 2017  QMH-macro  Marsh Creek  (site PA125)
   sample PADEP190 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA126)
   sample PADEP191 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA127)
   sample PADEP192 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA128)
   sample PADEP193 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Pine Creek  (site PA129)
   sample PADEP194 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Pine Creek  (site PA130)
   sample PADEP195 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Kettle Creek  (site PA131)
   sample PADEP196 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Kettle Creek  (site PA131)
   sample PADEP197 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Kettle Creek  (site PA099)
   sample PADEP198 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Hyner Run  (site PA025)
   sample PADEP199 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Conewago Creek  (site PA132)
   sample PADEP200 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Conewago Creek  (site PA133)
   sample PADEP201 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Conewago Creek  (site PA134)
   sample PADEP202 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Conewago Creek  (site PA135)
   sample PADEP203 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Conewago Creek  (site PA136)
   sample PADEP204 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Carbaugh Run  (site PA041)
   sample PADEP205 - 2017  QMH-macro  PA  Carbaugh Run  (site PA041)
   sample PADEP206 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Rock Run  (site PA024)
   sample PADEP207 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Pleasant Stream  (site PA137)
   sample PADEP208 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Litlle Pine Creek  (site PA138)
   sample PADEP209 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Little Pine Creek  (site PA139)
   sample PADEP210 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Texas Creek  (site PA140)
   sample PADEP211 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA141)
   sample PADEP212 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA142)
   sample PADEP213 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA143)
   sample PADEP214 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA144)
   sample PADEP215 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Sinnemahoning Creek  (site PA145)
   sample PADEP216 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA146)
   sample PADEP217 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA147)
   sample PADEP218 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA148)
   sample PADEP219 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA149)
   sample PADEP220 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA150)
   sample PADEP221 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Slate Run  (site PA151)
   sample PADEP222 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Slate Run  (site PA151)
   sample PADEP223 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Cedar Run  (site PA152)
   sample PADEP224 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Cedar Run  (site PA152)
   sample PADEP225 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Blockhouse Creek  (site PA153)
   sample PADEP226 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Blockhouse Creek  (site PA153)
   sample PADEP227 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA154)
   sample PADEP228 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA155)
   sample PADEP229 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA156)
   sample PADEP230 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA157)
   sample PADEP231 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA089)
   sample PADEP232 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA090)
   sample PADEP233 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA091)
   sample PADEP234 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA158)
   sample PADEP235 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA071)
   sample PADEP236 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  Susquehanna River  (site PA071)
   sample PADEP237 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA159)
   sample PADEP238 - 2017  QMH-micro  PA  West Branch Susquehanna River  (site PA159)
   sample PADEP239 - 2017  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP240 - 2017  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP241 - 2017  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP242 - 2017  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP243 - 2017  QMH-micro  
   sample PADEP244 - 2017  QMH-micro  

 


Found 226 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2159   Achnanthes exilis Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1012   Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1037   Achnanthidium atomus (Hustedt) Monnier, Lange-Bertalot et Ector   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 1061   Achnanthidium crassum (Hustedt) Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1046   Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1008   Achnanthidium exile (Kützing) Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1032   Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1050   Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 204007   Adlafia multnomahii Morales et M. Le   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 204014   Adlafia sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 18005   Brachysira brebissonii Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   109 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 18046   Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 282000   Bulbochaete sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12018   Caloneis bacillum var. lancettula (Schulz) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 814001   Calothrix fusca (Kützing) Bornet et Flahault   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 814002   Calothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   164 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316002   Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316026   Closterium parvulum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 321000   Coelastrum microporum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327053   Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327083   Cosmarium tumidum Lundell   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 21041   Craticula sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27025   Diatoma sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 110090   Encyonema appalachianum Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 110018   Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110045   Encyonema neogracile Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203034   Encyonopsis cesatiformis Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 187002   Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33168   Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 33242   Eunotia nymanniana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 33362   Eunotia sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 33060   Eunotia tenella (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 33064   Eunotia valida Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34155   Fragilaria capucina var. perminuta (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34273   Fragilaria pararumpens Lange-Bertalot, G. Hofmann & Werum   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 34244   Fragilaria recapitellata Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 34990   Fragilaria sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 34991   Fragilaria sp. 2 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 34105   Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37517   Gomphonema calcifugum Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 37513   Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37338   Gomphonema cymbelliclinum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 37310   Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37334   Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 37168   Gomphonema micropus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37519   Gomphonema pelisteriense Levkov, Mitic-Kopanja & E.Reichardt   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 37194   Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 37473   Gomphonema sp.   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37056   Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 401000   Gongrosira sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38005   Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 38020   Gyrosigma sciotoense (Sullivant) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 850006   Heteroleibleinia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 852004   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   531 biovolumes 
 852007   Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 852002   Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   73 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125002   Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 125009   Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 1132006   Kephyrion sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 932002   Komvophoron sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 860008   Lyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 211018   Mayamaea cahabaensis Morales et Manoylov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 441010   Microspora crassior (Hansgirg) Hazen   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 446003   Monoraphidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 93561   Navicula cf. cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 93565   Navicula cf. recens PADEP HURLEY Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 93229   Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46665   Navicula lundii Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46741   Navicula margalithii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46979   Navicula oppugnata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46400   Navicula symmetrica Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   261 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46408   Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48146   Nitzschia frequens Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48228   Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   478 biovolumes 
 48026   Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48032   Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 890028   Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   313 biovolumes 
 890047   Phormidium granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 52805   Pinnularia divergens var. media Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 194002   Placoneis pseudanglica Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 155006   Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155016   Planothidium joursacense (Héribaud) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 2508011   Platessa bahlsii Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 893002   Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 893000   Pleurocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 186039   Psammothidium bristolicum Bukhtiyarova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 186003   Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 170133   Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 170135   Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170134   Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 170048   Sellaphora stroemii (Hustedt) Kobayasi   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 64003   Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 64058   Stephanodiscus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 910000   Stigonema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65014   Surirella linearis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 913005   Symplocastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 67002   Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 245005   Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 245001   Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 569001   Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 948004   Unknown Cyanophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 948050   Unknown Cyanophyte filament (heterocytes)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1599006   Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   361 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email