ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project AD661030 (Adirondack Lakes Phytoplankton).
 
Displaying 30 algae samples in subproject ANSPAD0102PP (Adirondack Lakes Phytoplankton 2001 (September))
 
   sample AD146084 - 2001  PP  NY  Loon Hollow  (site AD000205)
   sample AD146086 - 2001  PP  NY  Squash  (site AD000182)
   sample AD146088 - 2001  PP  NY  West  (site AD000047)
   sample AD146090 - 2001  PP  NY  Middle Settlement  (site AD000208)
   sample AD146094 - 2001  PP  NY  Grass  (site AD000016)
   sample AD146097 - 2001  PP  NY  Long  (site AD000011)
   sample AD146101 - 2001  PP  NY  Jockeybush  (site AD000201)
   sample AD146103 - 2001  PP  NY  G  (site AD000202)
   sample AD146105 - 2001  PP  NY  Carry  (site AD000203)
   sample AD146107 - 2001  PP  NY  Brooktrout  (site AD000204)
   sample AD146109 - 2001  PP  NY  Cascade  (site AD000054)
   sample AD146112 - 2001  PP  NY  Windfall  (site AD000048)
   sample AD146114 - 2001  PP  NY  Middle Branch  (site AD000207)
   sample AD146116 - 2001  PP  NY  Queer  (site AD000040)
   sample AD146118 - 2001  PP  NY  Constable  (site AD000055)
   sample AD146121 - 2001  PP  NY  Willy's  (site AD000206)
   sample AD146123 - 2001  PP  NY  Squaw  (site AD000214)
   sample AD146125 - 2001  PP  NY  Indian  (site AD000215)
   sample AD146130 - 2001  PP  NY  Willis  (site AD000209)
   sample AD146133 - 2001  PP  NY  Limekiln  (site AD000211)
   sample AD146135 - 2001  PP  NY  Big Moose  (site AD000005)
   sample AD146137 - 2001  PP  NY  Sagamore  (site AD000043)
   sample AD146140 - 2001  PP  NY  Raquette  (site AD000210)
   sample AD146142 - 2001  PP  NY  South  (site AD000115)
   sample AD146146 - 2001  PP  NY  North  (site AD000114)
   sample AD146148 - 2001  PP  NY  Dart  (site AD000057)
   sample AD146150 - 2001  PP  NY  Moss  (site AD000060)
   sample AD146152 - 2001  PP  NY  Rondaxe  (site AD000213)
   sample AD146156 - 2001  PP  NY  Round  (site AD000042)
   sample AD146158 - 2001  PP  NY  Wheeler  (site AD000212)

 


Found 108 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 3001   Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 7990   Amphora sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 806006   Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 807001   Aphanocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 808000   Aphanothece sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 268002   Arthrodesmus incus (Brébisson) Hassall   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 268000   Arthrodesmus sp.   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 273002   Bambusina delicatissima Wolle   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1012001   Bitrichia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 279000   Botryococcus braunii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1334001   Ceratium carolinianum Jørgensen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820004   Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1060000   Chrysosphaerella longispina Lauterborn   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 316002   Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316017   Closterium setaceum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 321001   Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 824002   Coelosphaerium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327196   Cosmarium sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328002   Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1265003   Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 20002   Cyclotella bodanica Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 23092   Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 23990   Cymbella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 1110005   Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1110006   Dinobryon crenulatum W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 1110007   Dinobryon divergens Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 1110012   Dinobryon sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 30990   Diploneis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 355001   Dispora crucigenioides Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 367000   Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 379001   Euastrum abruptum Nordstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 379012   Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33040   Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 33990   Eunotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 35990   Frustulia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 405001   Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1406001   Gymnodinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1701001   Isthmochloron trispinatum (W. West et G.S. West) Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 424005   Kirchneriella elongata Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 1145010   Mallomonas sp. "a"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1145009   Mallomonas sp. "c"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1145008   Mallomonas sp. "p"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 875001   Merismopedia elegans Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 875002   Merismopedia punctata Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 48990   Nitzschia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458006   Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 458000   Oocystis solitaria Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 458015   Oocystis sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 467013   Pediastrum duplex var. clathratum (Braun) Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 1457003   Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1457006   Peridinium limbatum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1457007   Peridinium wisconsinense Eddy   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 52990   Pinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 481007   Pleurotaenium minutum (Ralfs) Delponte   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 500001   Quadrigula chordatii (Corda) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 500004   Quadrigula closterioides (Bohlin) Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 902001   Rhabdogloea smithii (Chodat) Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1292001   Rhodomonas minuta Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538041   Staurastrum cuspidatum Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538105   Staurastrum elongatum Barker   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 538047   Staurastrum pentacerum Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 63990   Stenopterobia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 66990   Synedra sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1205000   Synura sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 67002   Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 553005   Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 89895   Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 89890   Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1999035   Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999036   Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999037   Unknown alga flagellate, spindle-shaped ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799105   Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1249033   Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1299002   Unknown Cryptophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1299003   Unknown Cryptophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 948058   Unknown Cyanophyte (coccoid rod)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 948006   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   181 biovolumes 
 1499000   Unknown Dinoflagellate cyst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1499002   Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 580004   Xanthidium subhastiferum W. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email